taking a snapshot of information

Portuguese translation: limitar a informação ao momento atual

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:taking a snapshot of information
Portuguese translation:limitar a informação ao momento atual
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:34 Feb 27, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Business;General
English term or phrase: taking a snapshot of information
Instead of taking a snapshot of information at the point of serving an ad, our technology uses historical and real-time data
to aggregate individual shopper activity online and offline
over moving time windows, evaluating the intensity of shopper intent at any given time.

Neste caso, a tradução não é literal. Obrigada desde já pela ajuda!
Cintia Galbo
limitar a informação ao momento atual
Explanation:
Snapshot no contexto seria:

a piece of information or short description that gives an understanding of a situation at a particular time
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tirar um instantâneo das informações
Clauwolf
4 +2limitar a informação ao momento atual
Andrea Pilenso
3 +2(em vez de dar) um retrato pontual da informação
Ana Vozone
4oferecer informações definidas
Surah Almeida
4em vez de capturar imagens e dados frios
ferreirac
4um apanhado de informações
Joana Araujo
3tirar (ou usar) uma amostra da informação
Tereza Rae
3em vez de confinar a informação ao imediatismo
Izadora Da Mata Caixeta


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tirar um instantâneo das informações


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Alcinda Marinho
10 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Oliver Simões: Eu traduziria "snapshot" como "foto instantânea" (metaforicamente falando). https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/snapshot
11 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 days 1 hr
  -> obrigado

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
limitar a informação ao momento atual


Explanation:
Snapshot no contexto seria:

a piece of information or short description that gives an understanding of a situation at a particular time


    https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/snapshot
Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vinicius Guerreiro: Excelente! "Tirar um instantâneo ou uma captura de tela" em outros contextos, não é o caso aqui...
5 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Vinicius!

agree  Walter Moura
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Walter!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
em vez de capturar imagens e dados frios


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tirar (ou usar) uma amostra da informação


Explanation:
Sugestão :0)

Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
um apanhado de informações


Explanation:
Eu traduziria como apanhado, pois é mais comum no PTBR. É uma construção mais natural.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 42 minutos (2019-02-27 19:17:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aliás, "fazer" um apanhado de informações.


    https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?source=auto&query=snapshot
Joana Araujo
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
em vez de confinar a informação ao imediatismo


Explanation:
Sugestão

Izadora Da Mata Caixeta
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(em vez de dar) um retrato pontual da informação


Explanation:
(em vez de dar/apresentar/tirar) um retrato pontual da informação exclusiva ao momento em que o anúncio é disponibilizado/apresentado, a nossa tecnologia utilizada dados históricos e em tempo real....

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Matheus Chaud
41 mins
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 22 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
oferecer informações definidas


Explanation:
Refere-se a informações preestabelecidas, sem considerar as individualidades dos diferentes sujeitos.

Example sentence(s):
  • From snapshot information to long-term population dynamics of Acacias by a simulation model

    Reference: http://https://link.springer.com/article/10.1023/A:102657430...
Surah Almeida
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search