FO

Portuguese translation: Follow On .. Following on - Em seguida, A seguir,

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:FO
Portuguese translation:Follow On .. Following on - Em seguida, A seguir,
Entered by: airmailrpl

16:03 Mar 3, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: FO
FO the program does not guarantee
that the participant will be eligible for this promotion.
====================
No idea... podem me ajudar?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
na sequência..seguindo
Explanation:
FO => Follow On .. Following on

na sequência (informamos) que o programa não garante..

seguindo o programa não garante..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-03 19:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.quora.com/What-does-FO-mean-in-slang
Selected response from:

airmailrpl
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Abração
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2na sequência..seguindo
airmailrpl
3porque
Marcelo Dias


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fo
porque


Explanation:
Sugestão: pelo contexto, pode ser que haja um typo, sendo na verdade, FOR, que significaria BECAUSE.

"Porque o programa não garante..."

Marcelo Dias
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
fo
na sequência..seguindo


Explanation:
FO => Follow On .. Following on

na sequência (informamos) que o programa não garante..

seguindo o programa não garante..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2019-03-03 19:23:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.quora.com/What-does-FO-mean-in-slang

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Grading comment
Gratíssima
Abração
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
3 hrs
  -> agradeço

agree  Margarida Ataide
19 hrs
  -> agradeço




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search