grow beyond yourself

Portuguese translation: supere seus limites

02:53 Mar 18, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: grow beyond yourself
Accept this challenge and grow beyond yourself, together with us.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
Portuguese translation:supere seus limites
Explanation:
grow beyond yourself passa a ideia de conquistar algo novo, atingir um patamar antes desconhecido ou inexplorado. O complemento da frase (together with us) contribui com essa ideia.
Selected response from:

Eric AR
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9supere seus limites
Eric AR
4se superar
Daniela Cestarollo
4evolua
Marcelo Dias


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
evolua


Explanation:
Grow = evoluir / crescer
Creio que o complemento "beyond yourself" sirva para dar mais ênfase.
Em todos os exemplos que encontrei, o verbo evoluir sozinho parecia tradução suficiente.

Marcelo Dias
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
supere seus limites


Explanation:
grow beyond yourself passa a ideia de conquistar algo novo, atingir um patamar antes desconhecido ou inexplorado. O complemento da frase (together with us) contribui com essa ideia.

Eric AR
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
16 mins

agree  expressisverbis: Ou "desafie os seus limites".
2 hrs

agree  Andrea Pilenso
3 hrs

agree  Tereza Rae
4 hrs

agree  Clauwolf
8 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
11 hrs

agree  Matheus Chaud
16 hrs

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 8 hrs

agree  filipa ceia
2 days 4 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se superar


Explanation:
Acho que 'superar a si mesmo' também seria uma boa tradução, mas prefiro apenas 'se superar' porque já está implícito que a pessoa supera,ultrapassa e vai além de seus próprios limites, seus medos, etc..


    Reference: http://https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portugues...
Daniela Cestarollo
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search