sets

Portuguese translation: coloca/põe

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:sets
Portuguese translation:coloca/põe
Entered by: maucet

22:47 Mar 30, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: sets
The real allies of focus on the key strategies that will help us reach out two main goals of going growing franchise owner profitability and driving profitable system guest traffic, very very important thing. I’ll think ***sets*** at all we are on the fast track to success from food to convenience to marketing.

Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
coloca/põe
Explanation:
set at
1. To place or fix something at a particular position. A noun or pronoun is used between "set" and "at." Please set the screen at a lower angle, I'm having trouble seeing the movie. I set both clock hands at 12 so people would known that it is broken.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/set at

Deve considerar o verbo e a preposição que o rege.
Penso que tenha esse sentido.
"Acho que faz com que nos coloque/ponha no caminho (mais) rápido para o sucesso…"
Selected response from:

expressisverbis
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4(isso) determina / aponta / mostra
Andrea Pilenso
3 +1estabelece
Clauwolf
3coloca/põe
expressisverbis
3define
Maria da Glória


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
define


Explanation:
definir algo


    Reference: http://https://www.linguee.com.br/portugues-ingles/search?so...
Maria da Glória
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coloca/põe


Explanation:
set at
1. To place or fix something at a particular position. A noun or pronoun is used between "set" and "at." Please set the screen at a lower angle, I'm having trouble seeing the movie. I set both clock hands at 12 so people would known that it is broken.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/set at

Deve considerar o verbo e a preposição que o rege.
Penso que tenha esse sentido.
"Acho que faz com que nos coloque/ponha no caminho (mais) rápido para o sucesso…"

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Obrigado!

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
estabelece


Explanation:
:) Realmente o original está mais pra chinglish
Falta um it antes de sets

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2019-03-31 18:31:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... estabelece claramente, sem dúvida

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
15 hrs
  -> obrigado

1 day 20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(isso) determina / aponta / mostra


Explanation:
set

5 determinar.
6 apontar

O texto está meio estranho, mas eu traduziria como:

"Isso determina / aponta / mostra que estamos sem dúvida no caminho mais rápido para o sucesso..."

"Mostrar" não é uma das definições de "set", ou ao menos não encontrei, mas na minha opinião soa bem natural no contexto.


    https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-portugues-moderno/set/
Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search