broadcast townhalls

Portuguese translation: reunião aberta com transmissão ao vivo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broadcast townhall
Portuguese translation:reunião aberta com transmissão ao vivo
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

16:35 Apr 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: broadcast townhalls
We will continue to hear your feedback through repeating broadcast townhalls so that you can raise questions and concerns with us.
Andre Damasceno
Brazil
reuniões abertas com transmissão ao vivo
Explanation:

São reuniões abertas a todos: qualquer funcionário pode participar, e acionistas também:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/town_hall
town hall = a meeting to which employees in general are allowed to attend.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5reuniões abertas com transmissão ao vivo
Matheus Chaud
4Reuniões do conselho municipal transmitidas por meios de comunicação
Daniela Cestarollo
4conselhos de radiodifusão ou de transmissão ou town halls de radiodifusão/transmissão
Liane Lazoski
4assembleias comunitárias transmitidas ao vivo
Andrea Pilenso


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assembleias comunitárias transmitidas ao vivo


Explanation:


https://participedia.net/en/methods/town-hall

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
reuniões abertas com transmissão ao vivo


Explanation:

São reuniões abertas a todos: qualquer funcionário pode participar, e acionistas também:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/town_hall
town hall = a meeting to which employees in general are allowed to attend.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 433
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone: Não apenas de empresas, mas sobretudo de cidadãos, reuniões de debate político, etc.
2 mins
  -> É verdade, Ana, bem lembrado... estava pensando em empresas, mas se aplica a outras situações também. Obrigado!

agree  expressisverbis
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  David Boldrin: Concordo, boa sugestão!
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, David!

agree  Tereza Rae
21 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

agree  Margarida Ataide
5 days
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conselhos de radiodifusão ou de transmissão ou town halls de radiodifusão/transmissão


Explanation:
Frase localizável no Google:
Hoje quero fazer referência a uma iniciativa que implementamos especificamente para fortalecer a nossa escuta organizacional: os town halls (conselhos ou assembleias, em português).

Liane Lazoski
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Reuniões do conselho municipal transmitidas por meios de comunicação


Explanation:
As reuniões dos funcionários do Town Hall (prefeitura) só podem ser de um conselho municipal. As reuniões devem ser veiculadas pelo rádio, posteriormente,mas não ao vivo, nesse caso seria live broadcast.

Daniela Cestarollo
Italy
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Portuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search