equity production

Portuguese translation: produção (da empresa)

00:56 Apr 14, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: equity production
This is part of a Business Plan for an Oil Company

In terms of supporting the base business of COMPANY, the Marketing Department will manage the liftings of COMPANY equity production to ensure the efficient commercialization and maximization of revenue.
ndengue
United Kingdom
Portuguese translation:produção (da empresa)
Explanation:
Sugestão

https://app.mercadomaritimo.com.br/articles/-LLdsxPfFcmDuvP0...

Como o termo completo é "company equity production" eu traduziria como "produção da empresa", sem a necessidade da palavra "própria", que no meu entendimento já está implícita neste caso.
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Thank you

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1produção (da empresa)
Andrea Pilenso
3 +2produção própria
Matheus Chaud
4geração de patrimônio / aumento de patrimônio
Mario Freitas
4produção de capital próprio
Lucas Felix dos Santos
3levantamento de capital (da empresa)
Tereza Rae
Summary of reference entries provided
Equity production
Teresa Borges

  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
produção de capital próprio


Explanation:
Suggestion based on similar questions. Check this reference to see whether it works for you or not. For me, it seems accurate. https://www.proz.com/kudoz/portuguese-to-english/accounting/...

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
produção própria


Explanation:

https://repositorio.ufsc.br/xmlui/bitstream/123456789/79624/...
Equity production = produção própria de petróleo numa empresa integrada.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2019-04-14 01:09:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Deixaria o termo em inglês entre parênteses também:

...produção própria (equity production)...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Margarida Ataide
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Agradeço, Margarida!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
levantamento de capital (da empresa)


Explanation:
Não acho necessário usar a palavra 'próprio (ou 'própria).

Tereza Rae
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
produção (da empresa)


Explanation:
Sugestão

https://app.mercadomaritimo.com.br/articles/-LLdsxPfFcmDuvP0...

Como o termo completo é "company equity production" eu traduziria como "produção da empresa", sem a necessidade da palavra "própria", que no meu entendimento já está implícita neste caso.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ferreirac
2 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
geração de patrimônio / aumento de patrimônio


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331




Reference comments


8 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference: Equity production

Reference information:
Energy Term

Production at the wellhead attributed to ownership.

https://csimarket.com/glossary/term_Equity_production.html

Teresa Borges
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 254

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
agree  Matheus Chaud
16 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Matheus!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search