came on top of

Portuguese translation: se sobrepôs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:came on top of
Portuguese translation:se sobrepôs
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:35 May 2, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General; Business
English term or phrase: came on top of
The digital landscape came on top of the traditional ways of reaching users.
Cintia Galbo
se sobrepôs
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3se destacou com relação às
Lucas Felix dos Santos
4 +3se sobrepôs
ferreirac
5sucedeu
Oliver Simões
4 +1superou
Matheus Chaud
4vieram juntar-se (às formas tradicionais...)
Andrea Pilenso
3surgiu logo a seguir (às formas mais tradicionais de chegar até ao utilizador)
Ana Vozone
Summary of reference entries provided
come on top of
Oliver Simões

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se destacou com relação às


Explanation:
Sugestão. Algo como, no contexto: "se destacou com relação às formas tradicionais..."

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Paulo Gasques
1 min

agree  Juliana Castro: Concordo com esta proposta!
23 mins

agree  Tereza Rae
5 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
se sobrepôs


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonor Machado
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Tereza Rae
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Margarida Ataide
4 days
  -> Obrigado!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vieram juntar-se (às formas tradicionais...)


Explanation:
Uma outra possibilidade...

https://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/come o...

http://www.wordreference.com/enpt/on top of that

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
surgiu logo a seguir (às formas mais tradicionais de chegar até ao utilizador)


Explanation:
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/come on top of

https://www.linguee.pt/ingles-portugues/traducao/digital lan...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 370

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
came on top of
superou


Explanation:
superou as formas tradicionais...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2019-05-02 20:48:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ON TOP
Cambridge English Dictionary
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/dictionary/english/on-top
on top = in the best or most successful position

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sergio Carré
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sergio!

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sucedeu


Explanation:
come on top of: To occur very soon after something else. Example: To have another tragedy come on top of a death in the family is just devastating.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/come on top of

suceder: Ocorrer depois de (algo) ou de maneira sucessiva
http://www.aulete.com.br/suceder

Entendi assim:
A paisagem digital sucedeu às formas tradicionais de se chegar aos usuários.

Em outras palavras, cada vez mais, menos anunciantes estão usando as mídias tradicionais (por exemplo as páginas amarelas) para anunciar seus produtos e serviços. Parece que os meios digitais vieram para ficar.

Outro exemplo:
O que sucederá às eleições atrasadas na Nigéria? (O que virá depois?)
https://www.trtworld.com/video/insight/who-will-come-on-top-...

Não encontrei nenhum outro significado para esta expressão idiomática.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 hrs (2019-05-03 00:36:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O artigo abaixo indicado aborda a evolução das mídias, desde a origem do correio postal ao surgimento das mensagens eletrônicas. Como podemos constatar, o surgimento da correspondência eletrónica / digital é relativamente novo se levarmos em conta que o "primeiro serviço organizado de correspondência (...) postal remonta a 2.400 anos AC". Portanto, não é historicamente correto dizer que a mídia digital surgiu logo depois das mídias tradicionais. Sendo assim, parece-me que "sucedeu" é a tradução correta, de um ponto de vista histórico, para o atual contexto. Veja artigo na íntegra: https://infnetmidiasdigitais.wordpress.com/category/evolucao...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2019-05-03 10:41:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"O e-mail, ou mensagem eletrônica, surgiu em 1971."

Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75




Reference comments


25 mins
Reference: come on top of

Reference information:
come on top of (something):
To occur very soon after something else. To have another tragedy come on top of a death in the family is just devastating.

https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/comes on top of

What will come on top of Nigeria's delayed elections? (video)
https://www.trtworld.com/video/insight/who-will-come-on-top-...

I haven't found any other definition of this term phrase.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 mins (2019-05-02 20:08:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Veja minhas referências à parte.

Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search