Customer lifetime value

Portuguese translation: ciclo de vida do cliente

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Customer lifetime value
Portuguese translation:ciclo de vida do cliente
Entered by: Alcinda Marinho

16:00 May 5, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Marketing
English term or phrase: Customer lifetime value
Num documento sobre marketing. Qual seria a melhor tradução para Portugal?
Obrigada!
Ana Martins
Portugal
ciclo de vida do cliente
Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 0 min (2019-05-05 16:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também já vi documentos de marketing, dirigidos a profissionais da área, em que deixam no original, mas penso que isso se pode dever apenas à “mania” que há na área de usar o inglês. Havendo uma tradução, penso ser melhor traduzir. Na dúvida, pode colocar o termo em EN entre parêntesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-05-05 16:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?cr=countryPT&biw=1366&bih=635&t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-05-05 16:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?cr=countryPT&biw=1366&bih=635&t...
Selected response from:

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4ciclo de vida do cliente
Alcinda Marinho
4valor do tempo de vida do cliente
ferreirac
4vida útil do cliente / consumidor
Marina Soares
3valor do cliente a longo prazo
expressisverbis
3vida útil/longevidade do cliente
Lucas Felix dos Santos


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer lifetime value
vida útil/longevidade do cliente


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer lifetime value
vida útil do cliente / consumidor


Explanation:
Sug.

Valor de vida útil do cliente ou simplesmente Vida útil do cliente.


    https://www.iseg.ulisboa.pt/aquila/getFile.do?fileId=17404&method=getFile
Marina Soares
Ireland
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
customer lifetime value
ciclo de vida do cliente


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 0 min (2019-05-05 16:01:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Também já vi documentos de marketing, dirigidos a profissionais da área, em que deixam no original, mas penso que isso se pode dever apenas à “mania” que há na área de usar o inglês. Havendo uma tradução, penso ser melhor traduzir. Na dúvida, pode colocar o termo em EN entre parêntesis.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2019-05-05 16:04:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?cr=countryPT&biw=1366&bih=635&t...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2019-05-05 16:05:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://www.google.pt/search?cr=countryPT&biw=1366&bih=635&t...

Alcinda Marinho
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Pilenso
23 mins
  -> Obrigada, Andrea!

agree  Teresa Borges: Diria valor do ciclo de vida do cliente...
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Maria da Glória
1 day 8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gloria!

agree  Margarida Ataide
2 days 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
customer lifetime value
valor do tempo de vida do cliente


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2019-05-05 16:07:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ver https://bit.ly/2WrpbNR

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
customer lifetime value
valor do cliente a longo prazo


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão em pt-pt.

O estudo e previsão do Customer Lifetime Value (CLV) é um tema muito abordado na literatura na área de Marketing e Economia como um conhecimento indispensável e com uma grande aplicação nas estratégias da empresa. O CLV, de um modo geral é o valor do cliente a longo prazo.

O Customer Lifetime Value (CLV) é o valor que o cliente terá para a empresa a longo prazo, que no contexto da área em estudo é o valor de vendas liquidas reportadas que o cliente efetuará na empresa no ano seguinte.
The Customer Lifetime Value (CLV) is the long-term value that a customer will bring to a company. In the field concerned by the present study, CLV is defined as the reported net sales value per customer on the following year.

https://sigarra.up.pt/fep/pt/pub_geral.show_file?pi_doc_id=1...

What is Customer lifetime value?
Customer lifetime value is a measure of customer profitability over time. To help explain this concept, let’s start with a formal definition of customer lifetime value (CLV) from a well-regarded marketing metrics textbook. In the textbook Marketing Metrics: the definitive guide to measuring marketing performance (Farris et al 2010), the authors defined customer lifetime value as:
“Customer lifetime value is the dollar value of a customer relationship based on the present value of the projected future cash flows from the relationship.”

Some approaches to defining customer lifetime value (CLV) include:
Customer lifetime value is the economic net worth of a customer to the firm.
Customer lifetime value is the net profit contribution of the customer to the firm over time.
Customer lifetime value is a measure of a customer’s aggregate profit to the firm over the total time that the customer deals with the firm.
Customer lifetime value measures the total profit derived from a customer during the time that they are a customer of the firm.

https://www.clv-calculator.com/clv/definition-customer-lifet...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search