free

Portuguese translation: não têm custo; saem de graça; são gratuitos

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are free
Portuguese translation:não têm custo; saem de graça; são gratuitos
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

12:51 May 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General; Business
English term or phrase: free
The SEO words are an important tactic to increase the ROI.
If you optimize your site, the traffic and sales that continue to roll in are, essentially, free.

Nesse caso, seria "gratuito"? Obrigada pela ajuda desde já.
Cintia Galbo
praticamente não têm custo; saem de graça
Explanation:
Sugestão :)
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3praticamente não têm custo; saem de graça
Matheus Chaud
4 +1(praticamente) se pagam
Andrea Pilenso
4 +1gratuito / sem custo / não terá custo nenhum
Lucas Felix dos Santos
4desimpedido / desbloqueado
Leonor Machado
4grátis
Sergio Carré


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
are free
praticamente não têm custo; saem de graça


Explanation:
Sugestão :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 437
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alcinda Marinho
31 mins
  -> Obrigado, Alcinda!

agree  Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

agree  Margarida Ataide
6 days
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
gratuito / sem custo / não terá custo nenhum


Explanation:
Acho que dá pra usar algumas dessas opções, porque uma vez que tenha havido a otimização do site, trata-se de algo que basicamente "não tem custo" para quem o faz porque o tráfico atual continuaria como está.

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Gratuito é o termo, sem enfeitar nem complicar, mas "grátis" só se for Pt-Pt, IMO.
1 day 3 hrs

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grátis


Explanation:
sugestão

Sergio Carré
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 26

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(praticamente) se pagam


Explanation:
Sugestão

Pelo contexto parece que o sentido é de custo x benefício (investir na otimização do site x receber esse retorno pela compensação de outros custos)

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olavo Nogueira
3 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Olavo!

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
desimpedido / desbloqueado


Explanation:
Diria assim

Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 127




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search