profile

Portuguese translation: define o perfil

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:profile
Portuguese translation:define o perfil
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

13:36 Jun 18, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General; Business
English term or phrase: profile
The data set enables our technology to evaluate publisher and inventory performance in order to engage each shopper with the most appropriate ad placement at the right price. XXX does not profile shoppers based on the publisher sites they visit.
Cintia Galbo
define o perfil
Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?ei=ZukIXeRu7aTV8A_Zw4bACw&q="d...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6define o perfil
Ana Vozone
4 +4traça o perfil
Matheus Chaud
4 +1perfila / define o perfil
Andrea Pilenso
4não classifica os compradores com base na ...
airmailrpl
4descreve
Teresa Freixinho
4definir/cria um perfil de
Hari Cavalcante


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
profile
traça o perfil


Explanation:

Como é verbo, traduziria desta forma.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 437
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Ou "definir", mas prefiro "traçar".
1 min
  -> Obrigado, Sandra!

agree  Laura Hafner
9 mins
  -> Obrigado, Laura!

agree  Paulo Gasques
28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulo!

agree  Alcinda Marinho
1 hr
  -> Obrigadod, Alcinda!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
define o perfil


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

https://www.google.com/search?ei=ZukIXeRu7aTV8A_Zw4bACw&q="d...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 370
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Camila Cintra
4 mins
  -> Obrigada, Camila!

agree  Teresa Borges
8 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Maria Luiza Constancio
56 mins
  -> Obrigada, Maria!

agree  Liane Lazoski
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Liane!

agree  Maria da Glória
10 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Maria da Glória!

agree  Margarida Ataide
8 days
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
perfila / define o perfil


Explanation:
Mais uma opção

https://michaelis.uol.com.br/moderno-ingles/busca/ingles-por...

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!

Asker: Obrigada!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Chagas: O verbo "perfilar" existe, e um dos seus significados (o mais corrente) é "traçar o perfil"; por esse motivo, essa seria a opção que eu escolheria.
21 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Antonio!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
definir/cria um perfil de


Explanation:
Sug

Hari Cavalcante
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 39
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profile (compradores)
descreve


Explanation:
Collins Cobuilt Dictionary:

To profile someone means to give an account of that person's life and character.
[journalism]
Tamar Golan, a Paris-based journalist, profiles the rebel leader. [VERB noun]
Sinônimos:describe, outline, write about, portray

Teresa Freixinho
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!

Asker: Obrigada!


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
does not profile shoppers based on the
não classifica os compradores com base na ...


Explanation:
does not profile shoppers based on the => não classifica os compradores com base na ...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada!





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search