the offer contingent on the desk clearing

Portuguese translation: (fazer) a oferta com a condição de que os entraves sejam retirados

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:the offer contingent on the desk clearing
Portuguese translation:(fazer) a oferta com a condição de que os entraves sejam retirados
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

23:53 Jun 20, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / General; Business
English term or phrase: the offer contingent on the desk clearing
I don't think we should lower our offer for xxx.
We should make the offer contingent on the desk clearing after we see how bad things are.
Cintia Galbo
(fazer) a oferta com a condição de que os entraves sejam retirados
Explanation:
A shot in the dark...

contingent: occurring or existing only if (certain circumstances) are the case; dependent on - https://www.brainscape.com/flashcards/vocab-mac-2343134/pack...

contingent: condicionado a
https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-portuguese/c...

clear one's desk: To remove everything from one's desk.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/clear your desk
Selected response from:

Oliver Simões
United States
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2ficando/estando a oferta sujeita à aprovação (por parte) da mesa de operações
Ana Vozone
3(fazer) a oferta com a condição de que os entraves sejam retirados
Oliver Simões
3(fazer) a oferta apenas quando a situação estiver clara
Andrea Pilenso


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(fazer) a oferta apenas quando a situação estiver clara


Explanation:
Sugestão não literal, mas acredito que transmite a ideia de aguardar até o cenário da negociação estar claro para então decidir baixar ou não a oferta.

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vozone: Falta traduzir "desk" e "clearing", que têm significados específicos e importantes na frase.
6 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(fazer) a oferta com a condição de que os entraves sejam retirados


Explanation:
A shot in the dark...

contingent: occurring or existing only if (certain circumstances) are the case; dependent on - https://www.brainscape.com/flashcards/vocab-mac-2343134/pack...

contingent: condicionado a
https://context.reverso.net/translation/english-portuguese/c...

clear one's desk: To remove everything from one's desk.
https://idioms.thefreedictionary.com/clear your desk

Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ana Vozone: Falta traduzir "desk" e "clearing", que têm significados específicos e importantes na frase.
6 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ficando/estando a oferta sujeita à aprovação (por parte) da mesa de operações


Explanation:
Tem a ver com operações com títulos que, neste caso, necessitam de aprovação ("clearance"). Aqui, clearance não tem o outro sentido habitual do termo, "compensação".

Ou ainda:
Devemos fazer a oferta, na condição de a mesa de operações dar o seu ok/aprovação/autorização, depois de termos uma noção da gravidade da situação / do estado



Trading desk:
https://www.investopedia.com/terms/t/tradingdesk.asp

https://www.google.com/search?ei=rn0MXcuzJarVgwee7LGoBA&q="m...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 370

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
43 mins
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

agree  Margarida Ataide
5 days
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search