on the spot

Portuguese translation: constranger

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:put someone on the spot
Portuguese translation:constranger
Entered by: Vinicius Guerreiro

22:34 Jun 28, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: on the spot
When greeting customers, you should say “Welcome” and avoid saying “May I help you” because (select all that apply):

It puts customers on the spot

It doesn’t build rapport because “May I help you” can only be answered with a “yes,” “no” or “I’m just looking”

It can make customers feel uncomfortable
===========================
Encontrei dezenas de sugestões, tive dúvida, "ói nós aqui travez".
Muito grata, meus mestres!
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
constranger
Explanation:
Put someone on the spot

https://www.google.com.br/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/...
Selected response from:

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos vcs
T.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6constranger
Vinicius Guerreiro
3 +3na berlinda
Ana Vozone
4 +1pressiona (o cliente)/ (coloca o cliente) em situação difícil
ferreirac
4força / obriga (o cliente) a responder
Oliveira Simões
4coloca a atenção (nos clientes)
Lucas Felix dos Santos
4(deixa o cliente) em uma saia justa
Andrea Pilenso
Summary of reference entries provided
on the spot
Oliveira Simões

  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pressiona (o cliente)/ (coloca o cliente) em situação difícil


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marina Soares
0 min
  -> Obrigado!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(deixa o cliente) em uma saia justa


Explanation:
Sugestão

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
constranger


Explanation:
Put someone on the spot

https://www.google.com.br/amp/s/dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/...

Vinicius Guerreiro
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 70
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos vcs
T.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Isabel Vidigal
5 mins
  -> Obrigado, Isabel! :)

agree  Maria da Glória
55 mins
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

neutral  Oliveira Simões: Penso que "constranger" seria "embarrass". Veja https://www.linguee.com/portuguese-english/translation/const...
4 hrs
  -> Vou deixar um link do dicionário Aulete para você ler todas as definições de “constranger”. Estudar nunca é demais! Ah, e uma dica, pesquise mais a fundo e tenha bons argumentos antes de falar o que não sabe. :) http://www.aulete.com.br/constranger

agree  Antonio Chagas: Seria a tradução que eu escolheria, e é o que os cursos de vendas normalmente avisam que não se deve fazer ;)
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Antonio!

agree  Ana Maria Furlanetto
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Nick Taylor
11 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Margarida Ataide
11 days
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
coloca a atenção (nos clientes)


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Lucas Felix dos Santos
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
na berlinda


Explanation:
Ou seja, obriga os clientes a darem uma resposta, a explicarem o que estão fazer, o que querem.

constrange os clientes
deixa-os pouco à vontade
https://dictionary.cambridge.org/pt/dicionario/ingles/on-the...

https://www.google.com/search?ei=-pYWXZK-GvXggwfpnZqIAQ&q="e...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonio Chagas
8 hrs
  -> Obrigada, António!

agree  Clauwolf
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Cláudio!

agree  Margarida Ataide
11 days
  -> Obrigada, Margarida!

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
put customers on the spot
força / obriga (o cliente) a responder


Explanation:
on the spot: in a position where something, as a reply, is expected of one
https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/on-t...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 71




Reference comments


4 hrs
Reference: on the spot

Reference information:
Penso que a tradução correta vai depender de qual variante se trata. Aparentemente, há uma diferença sutil entre o inglês americano e o britânico.

on the spot: (US) in a position where something, as a reply, is expected of one; (GB) in an awkward predicament - https://www.collinsdictionary.com/us/dictionary/english/on-t...

Oliveira Simões
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 71

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Antonio Chagas: Interessante! No entanto, não deixo de referir que, para pessoas tímidas ou reservadas (e quando não se conhece alguém, ou se pretende vender algo, é de bom tom imaginar que pode ser esse o caso) os sentidos são coincidentes...
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search