bias the test upwards

Portuguese translation: conferir viés de alta ao estudo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bias the test upwards
Portuguese translation:conferir viés de alta ao estudo
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

19:01 Jul 16, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General;Business
English term or phrase: bias the test upwards
A PSA (public service announcement) test methodology works well when A and B populations are unknown,
such as when running a campaign against populations that have never
been to your website. This method has an appealing
characteristic: one could compare the population of actually-exposed
users in Group A with actually-exposed (PSA viewers) in Group B. The PSA is often
served to low performing users, which
lets vendors bias the test upwards.

Seria algo como "deturpar o teste com valores superiores"? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
conferir viés de alta ao estudo
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1influenciem os testes e obtenham resultados acima do esperado
Matheus Chaud
4 +1influenciou positivamente o(s) resultado(s) do teste
Oliver Simões
4alterem (ou adulterem) os resultados dos testes para mais
Mario Freitas
4conferir viés de alta ao estudo
Rafael Sousa Brazlate
4manipulem favoravelmente os testes
Andrea Pilenso


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
influenciem os testes e obtenham resultados acima do esperado


Explanation:

Sugestão :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 437

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
8 days
  -> Obrigado, Margarida!

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
manipulem favoravelmente os testes


Explanation:
https://www.thefreedictionary.com/bias

To influence in a particular, typically unfair direction.

https://www.thefreedictionary.com/upwards

Directed toward a higher place or position:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
conferir viés de alta ao estudo


Explanation:
Sug.

Rafael Sousa Brazlate
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Obrigada!

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alterem (ou adulterem) os resultados dos testes para mais


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
influenciou positivamente o(s) resultado(s) do teste


Explanation:
"Excetuando-se o acesso ao rádio, que influenciou positivamente os resultados (p < 0,05), as outras variáveis avaliadas não os afetaram." - http://www.scielo.br/scielo.php?pid=S0365-05962009000600004&...

"Nos painéis, o teor de ar no concreto influenciou positivamente os resultados da ação do choque térmico; a incorporação de ar reduziu as curvaturas durante a ação do
calor e de acordo com a ABNT NBR 15575:2013 o SVVE ensaiado possui nível de
desempenho M." - https://repositorio.ufu.br/handle/123456789/18087?locale=pt_...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2019-07-16 23:47:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

to bias: influenciar; para influenciar
https://dictionary.reverso.net/english-portuguese/to bias

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 2 hrs (2019-07-17 21:55:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Correção: influenciar positivamente...

Oliver Simões
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 75

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Margarida Ataide
8 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search