proxy for brand interest

Portuguese translation: indicador do interesse pela marca

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:proxy for brand interest
Portuguese translation:indicador do interesse pela marca
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:05 Aug 27, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General;Business
English term or phrase: proxy for brand interest
Brand Lift solution measures brand interest using a sophisticated technology that interprets rich, anonymized search data to track incremental changes in search behavior from consumers who are exposed to eHealth’s display ads.
We see search behavior as a proxy for brand interest, so the results are very exciting.
Brand Lift is a proxy for brand interest
Insights from Brand Lift help drive informed investment in display.

Neste caso, seria "indicador do interesse pela marca". Muito obrigada desde já por todas as sugestões.
Cintia Galbo
indicador do interesse pela marca
Explanation:
É isso mesmo, Cintia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2019-08-27 18:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/proxy

indicador

https://www.avrodx.com.br/dictionary

Dados representativos | números representativos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días 15 horas (2019-08-30 09:50:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, Cintia!
Selected response from:

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4indicador do interesse pela marca
Andrea Pilenso
4indicativo / sinalização de interesse pela marca
Laura Hafner


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indicativo / sinalização de interesse pela marca


Explanation:
A sua ideia original está certa; aqui estão algumas sugestões alternativas.

Laura Hafner
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Laura!


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
indicador do interesse pela marca


Explanation:
É isso mesmo, Cintia.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 minutos (2019-08-27 18:10:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/proxy

indicador

https://www.avrodx.com.br/dictionary

Dados representativos | números representativos

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 días 15 horas (2019-08-30 09:50:31 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Muito obrigada, Cintia!

Andrea Pilenso
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 47
Grading comment
Obrigada!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada, Andrea!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
23 mins
  -> Muito obrigada, Claudio!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'indicador ..."
5 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  ulissescarvalho
6 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Ulisses!

agree  Marcus Vinicius Belo
12 hrs
  -> Muito obrigada, Marcus!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search