Elite State Boarding

Portuguese translation: Internato estatal de elite.

12:23 Oct 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Elite State Boarding
Trata-se de um manual/brochura sobre um programa de educação cursos nos EUA.

Alguma sugestão?

Agradeço a todos desde já!

Obrigado!
Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Internato estatal de elite.
Explanation:
boarding school seria o internato, por isso acho que a tradução poderia ser essa.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boarding_school
https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/boardin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-10-09 13:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou internato público de elite também poderia ser uma boa tradução acredito.
Selected response from:

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Conselho Estadual de Elite
Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
3 +1Internato estatal de elite.
Eduan Moraes
3ensino (estatal) de elite em regime de internato
Ana Vozone
3State Boarding
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Carinne Sá


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
State Boarding


Explanation:
Geralmente "State Boarding" são as escolas de elite/internatos. Imagino essa brochura esteja falando de uma escola nesse tipo.

Carinne Sá
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  airmailrpl: English to Portuguese translations
3 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
elite state boarding
ensino (estatal) de elite em regime de internato


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?sxsrf=ACYBGNRObHCvtuaxRgqzM6BX...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 338

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
elite state boarding
Internato estatal de elite.


Explanation:
boarding school seria o internato, por isso acho que a tradução poderia ser essa.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Boarding_school
https://www.linguee.com.br/ingles-portugues/traducao/boardin...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2019-10-09 13:05:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ou internato público de elite também poderia ser uma boa tradução acredito.

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
elite state boarding
Conselho Estadual de Elite


Explanation:
sugestão

Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search