ramp-up

Portuguese translation: alavancar

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ramp-up
Portuguese translation:alavancar
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

21:53 Oct 9, 2019
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / General; Business
English term or phrase: ramp-up
This campaign is configured with automated bid management. It needs to ramp-up using primarily manual bidding for at least one week.

Seria "iniciada" aqui? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
alavancar
Explanation:
Só mais uma sugestão que pode caber no contexto.
Selected response from:

Thiago Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6melhorar/intensificar
Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
4 +2aumentar
Maria Constancio
4alavancar
Thiago Silva
4acelerar
airmailrpl
4reforçar
ferreirac
3lançar
expressisverbis


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
melhorar/intensificar


Explanation:
sugestão

Vanessa de Oliveira Duarte Silveira
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: intensificar ou potencializar
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Mario!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca: 'intensificar '
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Paulinho!

agree  Luiz Fernando Santos Perina
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Luiz!

agree  Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
12 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Hugo!

agree  Thiago Silva
15 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Thiago!

agree  Claudia Piersanti
1 day 1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Claudia!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
aumentar


Explanation:
sugestão

Maria Constancio
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
7 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

agree  RITA DE CASSIA CZERLAU: Aumentar
1 day 17 hrs
  -> Obrigada!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acelerar


Explanation:
ramp-up => acelerar

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2019-10-09 23:59:06 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O ramp-up na produção - Dicionário Financeiro
https://www.dicionariofinanceiro.com › investimentos
Ramp-up é a fase inicial da produção industrial. ... Por esse motivo, a produção de lançamentos costuma começar a um ritmo menor e acelerar gradativamente,

Treinamento de equipe de vendas para um Ramp-up eficiente
https://meetime.com.br › blog › gestao-equipe › treinam...
Sep 20, 2017 - Ramp-up, ao pé da letra, significa acelerar,

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reforçar


Explanation:
Sug.

(precisa ser) reforçada.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 155

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
alavancar


Explanation:
Só mais uma sugestão que pode caber no contexto.

Thiago Silva
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Obrigada!

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lançar


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão. Pode encaixar ou não no contexto.


ramp-up Estados Unidos da América

ˈræmpʌp
nome
coloquial
lançamento de um projeto
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/ingles-portugues/ramp-u...



expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search