lower customer drop-off rates

Portuguese translation: taxa mais baixa de desistência/abandono

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lower customer drop-off rates
Portuguese translation:taxa mais baixa de desistência/abandono
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

17:28 Jan 16, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / General; Media
English term or phrase: lower customer drop-off rates
We have seem a great result with lower customer drop-off rates and a meningful sales growth for new clients.

Encontre a seguinte referência:

The drop-off rate refers to the number of people who left the flow that you specified in Google Analytics by either exiting your site or by going through your pages in a different order.

https://www.crazyegg.com/blog/quick-hits-cro-tips-episode-2-...


E achei também alguns resultados como "taxa de drop-off", mas gostaria de saber se já há algum termo consagrado em português Brasil? Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
taxa mais baixa de desistência/abandono
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4taxa mais baixa de desistência/abandono
Mario Freitas
4 +2índices menores de desistência de clientes
Felipe Tomasi
4carrinho abandonado
MARCOS BAZILIO


Discussion entries: 7





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
taxa mais baixa de desistência/abandono


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  expressisverbis: Diria "desistência".
13 mins
  -> Eu também prefiro, Sandra. Obrigado!

agree  Nick Taylor
25 mins
  -> Cheers, Nick!

agree  Paulinho Fonseca
46 mins
  -> Obrigado, Paulinho!

agree  Clauwolf
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Claus!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
carrinho abandonado


Explanation:
Cíntia, o termo que vem se consagrando no comércio eletrônico (por favor, veja se é o caso- e-commerce) é "carrinho abandonado" ou "abandono de carrinho".


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2020-01-16 17:47:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

https://vtex.com/pt-br/blog/tecnologia/carrinho-abandonado-e...

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
índices menores de desistência de clientes


Explanation:
Minha sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 mins (2020-01-16 17:49:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

A frase ficaria algo como:
"temos visto ótimos resultados, com índices menores de desistência de clientes e (um) aumento significativo de vendas para novos clientes".

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Tereza!

agree  Maria Luiza Constancio
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search