leader in prestige retail

Portuguese translation: Lojas de departamento e varejo

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:leader in prestige retail
Portuguese translation:Lojas de departamento e varejo
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

17:37 Jan 17, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Marketing / Market Research / General
English term or phrase: leader in prestige retail
The company is a leader in prestige retail, teaching and inspiring customers in the world of beauty.

Não achei nada literal, como "varejo de prestígio". Talvez "varejista de maior prestígio no mundo". Dúvida. Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
Lojas de departamento e varejo
Explanation:
Prezada Cíntia, neste caso "Prestige" é uma espécie de falso cognato, não significando prestígio e sim segmento de produtos diversos, como varejo e lojas de departamento.

Prestige Retailers means department stores, specialty stores, store-in-store concessions in department and/or specialty stores, perfumeries, prestige catalogs, travel retail, Internet, mobile or other digital media channels of EL or its Affiliates, Aerin LLC or its Affiliates or any of their respective retail partners and such other distribution channels as determined by EL in its discretion following consultation with Aerin LLC and consistent with the high-end image of the brand.
Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Lojas de departamento e varejo
MARCOS BAZILIO
5líder no varejo de marcas de prestígio
Silvia Aquino
4líder no comércio de renome/prestígio
Felipe Tomasi
4líder entre as melhores varejistas
ferreirac
4Lider prestigiada em venda de vajero
Eduan Moraes
3líder de prestígio no varejo
Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
líder de prestígio no varejo


Explanation:
Sugestão. Acho que é um pouco mais neutro do que "varejista de maior prestígio no mundo". Pensei também em "maior varejista de prestígio".

Hugo Otávio Cruz Reis
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Lider prestigiada em venda de vajero


Explanation:
https://prnt.sc/qp6d63

Eduan Moraes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Lojas de departamento e varejo


Explanation:
Prezada Cíntia, neste caso "Prestige" é uma espécie de falso cognato, não significando prestígio e sim segmento de produtos diversos, como varejo e lojas de departamento.

Prestige Retailers means department stores, specialty stores, store-in-store concessions in department and/or specialty stores, perfumeries, prestige catalogs, travel retail, Internet, mobile or other digital media channels of EL or its Affiliates, Aerin LLC or its Affiliates or any of their respective retail partners and such other distribution channels as determined by EL in its discretion following consultation with Aerin LLC and consistent with the high-end image of the brand.

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas: Faltou "líder de mercado".
12 hrs

agree  Carol Pinheiro
15 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
líder no varejo de marcas de prestígio


Explanation:
Antropologia do consumo: casos brasileiros in books.google.es › books

Silvia Aquino
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 124

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
líder entre as melhores varejistas


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
líder no comércio de renome/prestígio


Explanation:
Sug.

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 32




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search