pay-per-click

Portuguese translation: pagamento por clique (PPC)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
16:03 Mar 13, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
Additional field(s): Advertising / Public Relations, IT (Information Technology), Internet, e-Commerce, Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: pay-per-click
Definition from WordStream:
Pay-per-click (PPC) is a model of internet marketing in which advertisers pay a fee each time one of their ads is clicked. Essentially, it’s a way of buying visits to your site, rather than attempting to “earn” those visits organically.

Example sentence(s):
  • Google Ads, formerly known as Google AdWords – by far the most popular PPC platform – operates on a pay-per-click model, in which users bid on keywords and pay for each click on their advertisements. WordStream
  • Everything about pay-per-click is measurable, from the amount that you’re paying to the number of hits your website receives. Business 2 Community
  • As the world of Pay-Per-Click (PPC) becomes increasingly competitive, it has never been more important to ensure you are spending your budget efficiently and maximizing your Return On Investment (ROI). Smart Insights
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

Portuguese translation:pagamento por clique (PPC)
Definition:
PPC significa pagamento-por-clique, um modelo de marketing na internet em que os anunciantes pagam uma taxa cada vez que um de seus anúncios é clicado.Essencialmente, é uma maneira de comprar as visitas ao seu site, em vez de tentar “ganhar” as visitas organicamente.
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +14pagamento por clique (PPC)
Felipe Tomasi
5Pagamento por Clique
Carla Oikawa


  

Translations offered


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +14
pagamento por clique (PPC)


Definition from Master Tech:
PPC significa pagamento-por-clique, um modelo de marketing na internet em que os anunciantes pagam uma taxa cada vez que um de seus anúncios é clicado.Essencialmente, é uma maneira de comprar as visitas ao seu site, em vez de tentar “ganhar” as visitas organicamente.

Example sentence(s):
  • Usando os anúncios da rede de pesquisa com pagamento por clique (PPC), você só paga quando seus anúncios gerarem resultados - Google Ads  
Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Angela Nery
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Angela!

Yes  Teresa Borges
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

Yes  Sara Ruela
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sara!

Yes  Dayane Zago Furtado
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Dayane!

Yes  MARCOS BAZILIO
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Marcos!

Yes  Erlinda Kofazu
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Erlinda!

Yes  Esther Dodo
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Esther!

Yes  Matheus Chaud
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Matheus!

Yes  Geocinara Avila: Realmente esse é o termo usado
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Geocinara!

Yes  Aline Amorim
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Aline!

Yes  Silvia Martins
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Silvia!

Yes  Jane Rezende
1 day 19 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Jane!

Yes  Carla Oikawa: Yes, that is the correct response.
2 days 13 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carla!

Yes  Guilherme Toledo
3 days 6 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Guilherme!

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pagamento por Clique


Definition from Site Rápido Fácil:
Pay Per Click, também conhecido como PPC, vem do inglês “pagamento por clique”. É uma estratégia de marketing digital que ajuda a empresa a descobrir rapidamente se os anúncios estão cativando o público-alvo ou não. É uma maneira de usar o anúncio de buscadores para gerar cliques no site. No Google, a ferramenta que proporciona isso é o Google Adwords.

Example sentence(s):
  • "Dito isso, uma campanha PPC eficaz, que tenha um ROI positivo, pode aumentar rapidamente a base de clientes de um site de comércio eletrônico novo ou existente." - Ecommerce-Platforms  
  • Nota: não confundir CPC e PPC. "O CPC, originalmente cost per click, e o PPC, pay per click (pagamento por clique) são frequentemente tratados como uma coisa só." - RockContent  
  • "O preço de CPC também é conhecido como pagamento por clique (PPC)." - Google Ads  

Explanation:
O Google define PPC como sendo também o mesmo que CPC. Porém, há uma sútil diferença na definição das duas siglas, como se verifica no site RockContent (link em uma das definições acima): "Quando falamos em uma campanha de PPC queremos dizer que o anunciante será cobrado com base nos cliques acumulados em seus anúncios. Já o CPC, por sua vez, é o valor propriamente dito que o anunciante pagará pelo clique no seu anúncio."

O que pode também ser verificado no próprio site do Google: https://support.google.com/google-ads/thread/1470171?hl=en
Carla Oikawa
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search