counterpart over drinks

Portuguese translation: Com seu colega enquanto tomam alguns drinks

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:counterpart over drinks
Portuguese translation:Com seu colega enquanto tomam alguns drinks
Entered by: Izabel Santos

22:24 Apr 13, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Anti-trust Training
English term or phrase: counterpart over drinks
collusion including heavy fines
for the company and for those involved,
possible fines, termination, or in some cases jail time,

Following his orders, Hector connects with
his counterpart at Blue Ten via social media
and begins a friendly dialogue.

Hector looks his counterpart in the eye, smiles slyly
and suggests a slight, but mutual price increase.

After pretending to laugh at his terrible puns,
Hector finally scores a face-to-face meeting with his counterpart over drinks.
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Com seu colega enquanto tomam alguns drinks
Explanation:
"... um encontro face a face com seu colega enquanto tomam alguns drinks"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-04-13 22:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acordo com o dicionário Cambridge, uma das traduções possíveis de "counterpart" é colega. Creio que se encaixa bem no contexto.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Augusto! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1com o cliente potencial em um bar
Mario Freitas
4 +1Com seu colega enquanto tomam alguns drinks
Augusto Rochadel
4com sua contraparte, enquanto toma um drink.
ferreirac
3 +1(marca um encontro com) sua contraparte tomando uma bebida
Felipe Tomasi
3 +1(consegue um encontro com o seu) interlocutor a pretexto de uma bebida
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(consegue um encontro com o seu) interlocutor a pretexto de uma bebida


Explanation:
over drinks - no decurso de um encontro em que tomam uma bebida.
over lunch, over dinner

Ana Vozone
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
9 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Teresa!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(marca um encontro com) sua contraparte tomando uma bebida


Explanation:
Sug.

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Aline Amorim
18 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Aline!

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Com seu colega enquanto tomam alguns drinks


Explanation:
"... um encontro face a face com seu colega enquanto tomam alguns drinks"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2020-04-13 22:33:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

De acordo com o dicionário Cambridge, uma das traduções possíveis de "counterpart" é colega. Creio que se encaixa bem no contexto.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Augusto! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
2 days 1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
com o cliente potencial em um bar


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Renata!

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
com sua contraparte, enquanto toma um drink.


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search