don't play along

Portuguese translation: Que não colaboram

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:don\'t play along
Portuguese translation:Que não colaboram
Entered by: Izabel Santos

22:42 Apr 13, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Anti-trust Training
English term or phrase: don't play along
Nice work.
Me and my staff will be sure to educate the customers who don't play along.

Those are interesting ideas I suppose.
At least they seem interesting.
Let's see how this plays out.
It's time for… Storytime with Soundwave

clientes que não aderem, participam??
Izabel Santos
Brazil
Que não colaboram
Explanation:
"Play along" significa colaborar.
Selected response from:

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Augusto! bj
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Clientes que não colaboram
Sara Ruela
4 +2Que não colaboram
Augusto Rochadel
4 +2que não alinham
Rui Pedro
4 +1clientes pouco cooperativos
Matheus Chaud
4(clientes) que não cooperam/ não alinhados
ferreirac
4que não aderem às premissas / ao esquema / ao sistema
Mario Freitas


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Que não colaboram


Explanation:
"Play along" significa colaborar.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Muito obrigada, Augusto! bj

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
10 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Sueli Astrini
2 days 49 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Clientes que não colaboram


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Sara Ruela
Portugal
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi
10 mins

agree  José Silva: best answer
17 mins

agree  David Cabrita: É isso.
15 hrs

agree  Aline Amorim
18 hrs

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
18 hrs

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
customers who don't play along
clientes pouco cooperativos


Explanation:

Ex.:
http://linguagemcinefila.blogspot.com/2013/11/?m=0
...precisa lidar com os clientes pouco cooperativos...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges
8 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
que não aderem às premissas / ao esquema / ao sistema


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
que não alinham


Explanation:
Adequado ao contexto. Outra variante pode ser: que não jogam o jogo.

Rui Pedro
Portugal
Does not meet criteria
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor: yes
7 hrs

agree  Ana Vozone
8 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(clientes) que não cooperam/ não alinhados


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search