Hire-Purchase Agreement

Portuguese translation: contrato de locação com opção de compra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:hire-purchase agreement
Portuguese translation:contrato de locação com opção de compra
Entered by: ferreirac

18:15 Apr 29, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Hire-Purchase Agreement
In a lease, ownership lies with the lessor. The lessee has the right to use the equipment and does not have the option to purchase. Whereas in a hire purchase Agreement, the hirer has the option to purchase. The hirer becomes the owner of the asset/equipment immediately after the last installment is paid.
GRACINDA LEX
contrato de locação com opção de compra
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3contrato de locação com opção de compra
ferreirac
4 +2contrato de locação/compra e venda
Felipe Tomasi
4Contrato de locação com opção de compra
Gustavo Esteves


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
contrato de locação com opção de compra


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mario Freitas:
46 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Clauwolf
47 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Teresa Borges
48 mins
  -> Obrigado!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hire-purchase agreement
Contrato de locação com opção de compra


Explanation:
Procedimento padrão nos contratos brasileiros.
Referência e modelo no link abaixo.


    https://juristas.com.br/2019/09/20/modelo-de-contrato-de-locacao-de-equipamento-com-opcao-de-compra/
Gustavo Esteves
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hire-purchase agreement
contrato de locação/compra e venda


Explanation:
Por meio destes Termos, o Usuário compreende que o QuintoAndar apenas exerce papel de intermediação entre os usuários da Plataforma, os quais possuem interesse na celebração de Contrato de Locação/Compra e Venda referente aos imóveis anunciados.

https://www.quintoandar.com.br/termos-e-politica-de-privacid...

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
1 day 5 hrs

agree  Aline Amorim
2 days 1 hr




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search