be billed

Portuguese translation: (ainda que nenhum tráfego inválido deva) ser faturado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be billed
Portuguese translation:(ainda que nenhum tráfego inválido deva) ser faturado
Entered by: Cintia Galbo

18:24 May 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / general
English term or phrase: be billed
While no type of invalid traffic should ever be billed to clients, you should be aware that not all invalid traffic is fraudulent.

Não entendi muito se deve "ser faturado para os clientes" ou algo como "recair na conta do cliente"... Obrigada desde já.
Cintia Galbo
(ainda que nenhum tráfego inválido deva) ser faturado
Explanation:
Sug.
Selected response from:

ferreirac
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigada!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8ser cobrado
Alda Lima
4 +2(ainda que nenhum tráfego inválido deva) ser faturado
ferreirac
4ser considerado ônus de
Mario Freitas
4ser imputado aos clientes
Leonor Machado
4receber cobranças
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
receber cobranças


Explanation:

Sugestão:

While no type of invalid traffic should ever be billed to clients, you should be aware that not all invalid traffic is fraudulent.
Embora os clientes não devam receber cobranças por nenhum tipo de tráfego inválido,...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 437

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ser cobrado


Explanation:
Acho que nesse caso "ser cobrado dos clientes" funcionaria, não?

Alda Lima
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Beatriz Lessa: Concordo.
1 min
  -> Obrigada, Beatriz!

agree  David Cabrita
3 mins
  -> Obrigada David!

agree  Teresa Borges
27 mins
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
1 hr
  -> Obrigada, Flavia!

agree  Julio Cinquina
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Sueli Astrini
1 hr
  -> Obrigada!

agree  Clauwolf
2 hrs
  -> Obrigada :)

agree  Paul Dixon: Yes, indeed.
18 hrs
  -> Thank you!

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(ainda que nenhum tráfego inválido deva) ser faturado


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 175
Grading comment
Obrigada!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
10 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Ana Miranda
19 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser imputado aos clientes


Explanation:


Leonor Machado
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 127

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ser considerado ônus de


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 335




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search