Single-thesis

Portuguese translation: especializada

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Single-thesis
Portuguese translation:especializada
Entered by: GRACINDA LEX

20:15 Jun 5, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Single-thesis
In a way that no one expected, the pandemic also affirmed our strategy as we move towards a single-thesis, market-leading environmental solutions platform.
GRACINDA LEX
especializada
Explanation:
Pelo que pesquisei, a empresa em questão está realizando desinvestimentos e aquisições, deixando de atuar em alguns segmentos para se especializar no de soluções ambientais. Parece que o seu objetivo é oferecer uma “plataforma líder de mercado especializada em soluções ambientais” (ou “plataforma especializada em soluções ambientais líder de mercado”).

Referências:

"We have worked in recent years to both transform our portfolio and strengthen our financial results, and we are now investing to grow the Company."
https://investors.harsco.com/static-files/e2f9f182-4491-4653...

"With the completion of this transaction, the Company has divested all three business that comprised its former Industrial segment for a total of approximately $745 million."
https://www.harsco.com/press-release/harsco-announces-comple...

"More than 85 percent of the Company’s total revenue is now expected to come from environmental solutions and services."
https://www.harsco.com/press-release/harsco-announces-comple...

"These strategic transactions accelerate the transformation of Harsco’s portfolio into a leading provider of environmental solutions to the industries it serves and align with the Company’s strategy to decrease the complexity of its portfolio, focus on less cyclical markets and pursue higher margin businesses."
https://www.harsco.com/press-release/harsco-enters-definitiv...
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1unificada
Matheus Chaud
3especializada
Julio Cinquina
3De teoria única
Sonia Mendes
3Tese única
Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira


  

Answers


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
single-thesis
unificada


Explanation:

Talvez o conceito seja que a plataforma é unificada, ou seja, gira em torno de uma única ideia. Mas é um palpite, o bom seria confirmar com o cliente...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Borges: ou centralizada
1 day 12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
De teoria única


Explanation:
Me baseei somente no significado das palavras.

Sonia Mendes
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-thesis
Tese única


Explanation:
Eu traduziria como "tese única", ou como "uma única tese".

Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
single-thesis
especializada


Explanation:
Pelo que pesquisei, a empresa em questão está realizando desinvestimentos e aquisições, deixando de atuar em alguns segmentos para se especializar no de soluções ambientais. Parece que o seu objetivo é oferecer uma “plataforma líder de mercado especializada em soluções ambientais” (ou “plataforma especializada em soluções ambientais líder de mercado”).

Referências:

"We have worked in recent years to both transform our portfolio and strengthen our financial results, and we are now investing to grow the Company."
https://investors.harsco.com/static-files/e2f9f182-4491-4653...

"With the completion of this transaction, the Company has divested all three business that comprised its former Industrial segment for a total of approximately $745 million."
https://www.harsco.com/press-release/harsco-announces-comple...

"More than 85 percent of the Company’s total revenue is now expected to come from environmental solutions and services."
https://www.harsco.com/press-release/harsco-announces-comple...

"These strategic transactions accelerate the transformation of Harsco’s portfolio into a leading provider of environmental solutions to the industries it serves and align with the Company’s strategy to decrease the complexity of its portfolio, focus on less cyclical markets and pursue higher margin businesses."
https://www.harsco.com/press-release/harsco-enters-definitiv...

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search