the wonder doesn't stop there

Portuguese translation: Mas as surpresas não param aí.

16:44 Jun 6, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research / Botanical Hair Products
English term or phrase: the wonder doesn't stop there
The Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew is home to more than just beautiful glass houses and plant species. Kew Gardens is filled with world-renowned scientific facilities. The Herbarium is one of the largest centralized collection of dried plant specimens in the world. It even has journals and plant samples from Charles Darwin!

The wonder doesn’t stop there. The Millennium Seed Bank stores and protects the seeds of endangered plants. These unique and expansive scientific resources help to make RBG Kew one of the world’s leading authorities on plant science.
Test Test (X)
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Mas as surpresas não param aí.
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
"surpresas" is a nice solution. tk
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Mas as surpresas não param aí.
Mario Freitas
4 +1As maravilhas não param por aí
Julia Quissini Jacóbi
4O encanto não para por aí
Nick Taylor
4As maravilhas não ficam só nisso
Paul Dixon
4A maravilha não para por aí
Gustavo Sabamba
4As maravilhas não param aí
Augusto Rochadel
4A maravilha/Oencanto não para por aí..
Isadora Vital
3O Royal Botanic Gardens ainda oferece muito mais.
Clauwolf
3A(s) maravilha(s) não se fica(m) por aí.
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As maravilhas não param aí


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the wonder doesn\'t stop there
A maravilha/Oencanto não para por aí..


Explanation:
sugestão...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2020-06-06 16:46:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Corrigindo.. o encanto...

Isadora Vital
United States
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
As maravilhas não param por aí


Explanation:
"As maravilhas", ou "o encanto não para por aí" parecem encaixar. São sugestões.

Julia Quissini Jacóbi
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carla Oikawa
19 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Carla!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Mas as surpresas não param aí.


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
"surpresas" is a nice solution. tk

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sueli Astrini
2 days 28 mins
  -> Obrigado, Sueli!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
A maravilha não para por aí


Explanation:
Minha opinião.

Gustavo Sabamba
Mozambique
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
As maravilhas não ficam só nisso


Explanation:
Suggestion.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
O encanto não para por aí


Explanation:
O encanto não para por aí

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 96

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
A(s) maravilha(s) não se fica(m) por aí.


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Example sentence(s):
  • Mas as vantagens do sorriso não se ficam por aí. O estudioso elucida-nos ainda que existem outros benefícios:
  • As maravilhas, porém, não se ficam por aí. Faça uma paragem numa lanchonete e experimente um sumo natural para lhe dar energia, pois irá precisar dela
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
O Royal Botanic Gardens ainda oferece muito mais.


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search