race play

Portuguese translation: relação com fetiche racista

15:56 Jul 27, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: race play
How do you feel about tokenism & race play in fetish/kink?

First, I am aware: It is the consent of individuals that want to enact that particular “fantasy” and feel comfortable to enable a scene/environment of race play with a code of conduct with a partner. Race play is a diving line amongst the multiple identities within the fetish and kink communities.



Encontrei aqui uma explicação, mas gostaria de saber se existe uma tradução para essa expressão.

https://medium.com/@rafway/race-play-o-racismo-em-forma-de-f...


Obrigado!
maucet
Brazil
Portuguese translation:relação com fetiche racista
Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-07-27 16:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fetichismo racista també poderia ser uma alternativa
Selected response from:

Simone Verdi Fronza
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2relação com fetiche racista
Simone Verdi Fronza
4estereótipo racial
Erlinda Kofazu
3 +1race play
William Passarini
3Encenação Racial
Matheus Santos
3representação/atuação de papéis a partir da raça («race play»)
expressisverbis


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Encenação Racial


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Matheus Santos
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estereótipo racial


Explanation:
sug.

Erlinda Kofazu
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
relação com fetiche racista


Explanation:
sugestão

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2020-07-27 16:32:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Fetichismo racista també poderia ser uma alternativa


    https://medium.com/@rafway/race-play-o-racismo-em-forma-de-fetiche-9674f21ffc9d
Simone Verdi Fronza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lucas Rodrigues Oliveira
23 mins

agree  Silvia Tratnik
27 mins

59 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
representação/atuação de papéis a partir da raça («race play»)


Explanation:
Não encontrei uma tradução consagrada, mas vi que o termo é muito utilizado em inglês mesmo. Consegui encontrar uma tradução mais explicativa abaixo:
Embora considere "atuação racial", "representação racial" e "reprodução racial" expressões viáveis, acho que se perde um pouco o sentido "dramático" do termo.

Numa tradução aproximada, race play seria a atuação segundo papéis estabelecidos a partir da raça, tais como, por exemplo, a reconstrução de um cenário na qual o/a parceiro/a negro/a desempenha o papel de escravo/a e o/a branco/a, de senhor/a.
https://www.repositorio.unb.br/bitstream/10482/36124/3/2019_...

expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
race play


Explanation:
Creio que a melhor maneira seja manter o termo original.

William Passarini
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  MARCOS BAZILIO
2 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search