ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

it will blow your mind away

Portuguese translation: vai ficar espantado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it will blow your mind away
Portuguese translation:vai ficar espantado
Entered by: Nick Taylor

03:23 Aug 9, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: it will blow your mind away
the new barbecue bacon onion is a baconlicious combination that will drive you crazy. 100% beef patty fired up with onions, bacons and barbecye. Surely it will blow your mind away
Thatna Dias
Brazil
vai ficar espantado
Explanation:
vai ficar espantado
Selected response from:

Nick Taylor
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1vai ficar espantado
Nick Taylor
5Você não vai acreditar!
Livia Sá
4você ficará impressionado
ferreirac
4É uma autêntica explosão de sabores/É de comer e chorar por mais
expressisverbis
4Vai abalar as suas estruturas
Egon Lessa
4você não vai acreditar
Neyse Cunha Lim
4Você vai ficar de queixo caído
Matheus Chaud
4vai surpreender o seu paladar
Julio Cinquina
4vai te surpreender
Maria Stella Tupynambá
3vai te enlouquecer
Francisco Jose Fernandes
3Ele não é como nada que você já viu antes
Augusto Rochadel
3É realmente de/do outro mundo!
Ana Vozone
3você vai pirar de vez
Clauwolf


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Ele não é como nada que você já viu antes


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vai abalar as suas estruturas


Explanation:
sug

Egon Lessa
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vai te surpreender


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Maria Stella Tupynambá
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
It will blow your mind away
Você vai ficar de queixo caído


Explanation:

Sugestão :)

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 433

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vai surpreender o seu paladar


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
É realmente de/do outro mundo!


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vai ficar espantado


Explanation:
vai ficar espantado

Nick Taylor
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 100

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilton F Santos
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Hilton

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
você ficará impressionado


Explanation:
Sug.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
você vai pirar de vez


Explanation:
:)

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
É uma autêntica explosão de sabores/É de comer e chorar por mais


Explanation:
Mais uma sugestão para pt-pt.

de comer e chorar por mais
diz-se das coisas que são muito boas
https://www.infopedia.pt/dicionarios/lingua-portuguesa/comer



expressisverbis
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 70

1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
você não vai acreditar


Explanation:
mind blowing significa basicamente algo que faz a pessoa duvidar de suas convicções, porque o objeto/evento introduz um conceito que jamais passou pela sua cabeça

Neyse Cunha Lim
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

1 day 8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
vai te enlouquecer


Explanation:
Apenas uma sugestão

Francisco Jose Fernandes
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 day 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Você não vai acreditar!


Explanation:
Expressão idiomática: "blow your mind".

Algo que o surpreende, o deixando animado ou surpreso:

Ex: "There was one scene in the film that really blew my mind."

Example sentence(s):
  • https://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/dictionary/learner-english/blow-your-mind
Livia Sá
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search