Mile eater

Portuguese translation: papa-léguas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Mile eater
Portuguese translation:papa-léguas
Entered by: Mario Freitas

02:06 Aug 19, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Mile eater
"The nature of the mile eater - he doesn't know when to stop. Fierce his maiden name, savvy his last name. Be it hard surface or soggy path, these running shoes are built to pleasantly stretch distance - for extra turns around the block or further into the hills."
Maria Laurino
Brazil
papa-léguas
Explanation:
Sugestão
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2papa-léguas
Mario Freitas
4devorador de estrada(s) / devorador de pista - asfalto
MARCOS BAZILIO
4devorador de quilômetros
ferreirac
3 +1corredor incansável
Matheus Chaud
3viajante veloz / veloz viajante
Simone Verdi Fronza


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
mile eater
corredor incansável


Explanation:

Sugestão baseada no contexto e em
https://www.lexico.com/definition/mile-eater

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 433

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julio Cinquina
17 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Julio!

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
mile eater
papa-léguas


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
5 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

agree  Teresa Borges
16 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Teresa!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
devorador de quilômetros


Explanation:
Sug.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2020-08-19 10:43:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entendo que devorador de quilômetros seja mais fiel ao original.

ferreirac
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 171

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mile eater
devorador de estrada(s) / devorador de pista - asfalto


Explanation:
sugs

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 days 10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
viajante veloz / veloz viajante


Explanation:
Sugestão

Simone Verdi Fronza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search