Non-regrettable

Portuguese translation: não reconsiderável/sem possibilidade de reconsideração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Non-regrettable
Portuguese translation:não reconsiderável/sem possibilidade de reconsideração
Entered by: Nadja B Batdorf

01:49 Aug 28, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Non-regrettable
Context:

Voluntary + Non-Regrettable + Successor/High Performer OR Critical Role

Thanks for all suggestions!
Nadja B Batdorf
United States
não reconsiderável/sem possibilidade de reconsideração
Explanation:
A expressão que você achar melhor.
Selected response from:

Aline Brito
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5não reconsiderável/sem possibilidade de reconsideração
Aline Brito
4irretratável / irrevogável
Mario Freitas
4não prejudicial
Aline Sahin
3não indispensável/sem impacto
Ana Vozone
3favorável
Geocinara Avila


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
não reconsiderável/sem possibilidade de reconsideração


Explanation:
A expressão que você achar melhor.

Aline Brito
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Notes to answerer
Asker: É isso Aline, obrigada!!!


49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-regrettable
irretratável / irrevogável


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-regrettable
não indispensável/sem impacto


Explanation:
Numa resposta no Proz encontrei alguns esclarecimentos para a expressão, daí a minha sugestão. :)

https://www.proz.com/kudoz/spanish-to-english/human-resource...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
non-regrettable
favorável


Explanation:
Me parece que um dos sinônimos de regrettable "unfavorable" se encaixa. Talvez a tradução do termo acima como "favorável" poderá também ser uma das opções.
Mesmo sendo termos isolados da pesquisa de mercado em questão, só o tradutor tem em mãos todo o contexto para análise.

Example sentence(s):
  • Synonyms: unfortunate , deplorable, lamentable, pitiful, unfavorable, shocking , dreadful , upsetting

    https://www.wordreference.com/synonyms/regrettable
Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
non-regrettable
não prejudicial


Explanation:
Pelo contexto, parece que o termo está relacionado à rotatividade (turnover) nas empresas.

"Regrettable turnover is when an employee’s departure from a company has a negative impact on the team or organization. Measuring regrettable turnover is a more accurate way to measure turnover to determine an organization’s health."


    Reference: http://https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/how-determine-regretta...
    Reference: http://https://m.sebrae.com.br/sites/PortalSebrae/artigos/en...
Aline Sahin
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search