Backing down

Portuguese translation: dar um passo atrás

14:36 Sep 19, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Backing down
"Backing down is for the quiet and spineless, go for it now"

Muito obrigada aos colegas colaboradores.
mell Silva (X)
Brazil
Portuguese translation:dar um passo atrás
Explanation:
Uma outra alternativa, veja se encaixa no seu texto.
Selected response from:

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4recuar/retroceder
Neyf Almeida
4 +2dar um passo atrás
Felipe Tomasi
4 +1Arregar
Fernando Barros
4 +1Desistir
Augusto Rochadel
4retirar uma reclamação ou afirmação em face da oposição
airmailrpl
3retirar-se
Ana Vozone
3moleza é para...
Clauwolf


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
backing down
recuar/retroceder


Explanation:
Ref: https://context.reverso.net/traducao/ingles-portugues/back d...

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
10 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
13 mins

agree  Nick Taylor
14 mins

agree  Teresa Borges
27 mins

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
backing down
Desistir


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
9 mins

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
backing down
dar um passo atrás


Explanation:
Uma outra alternativa, veja se encaixa no seu texto.

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
4 mins

agree  Maria Laurino
59 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Arregar


Explanation:
Opção mais provocativa, informal.

Fernando Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tereza Rae
3 mins
  -> Agradeço!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backing down
retirar-se


Explanation:
https://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/back down

Example sentence(s):
  • Graças à pressão da opinião pública grandes investidores decidiram retirar-se do país.
  • Em caso de desvio do ideal, saiba retirar-se do compromisso ou dissolver a associação.
Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
backing down
moleza é para...


Explanation:
:) Acho que se encaixa

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
backing down
retirar uma reclamação ou afirmação em face da oposição


Explanation:
back down
withdraw a claim or assertion in the face of opposition => retirar uma reclamação ou afirmação em face da oposição

Similar
give in => desistir
concede defeat => reconhecer a derrota
surrender => render-se
yield => ceder
submit => submeter
climb down => descer
concede => conceder
reconsider => reconsiderar
backtrack => retroceder
backpedal => recuar


airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search