Run past finish

Portuguese translation: Ultrapassar seus limites

14:41 Sep 19, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Run past finish
"Everyone should run past finish in their life. With these new sneakers, your duty is to make it properly done."
mell Silva (X)
Brazil
Portuguese translation:Ultrapassar seus limites
Explanation:
É isso
Selected response from:

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ultrapassar seus limites
Felipe Lacerda
4 +1correr além da linha de chegada
Mario Freitas
4 +1Ir além dos limites
Augusto Rochadel
4 +1Se superar
Fernando Barros
4continuar com o passo acelerado mesmo após alcançar a meta
airmailrpl
4ir até o final / ir até a linha de chegada / ir até o limite
Felipe Tomasi


  

Answers


0 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run past finish
ir até o final / ir até a linha de chegada / ir até o limite


Explanation:
Sugestões.

Felipe Tomasi
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run past finish
Ir além dos limites


Explanation:
Não é a tradução literal, mas creio que se encaixaria bem por se tratar de marketing.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ana Vozone
56 mins
  -> Obrigado, Ana!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ultrapassar seus limites


Explanation:
É isso

Felipe Lacerda
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Claudio Mazotti
5 mins

agree  Maria Laurino
58 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Se superar


Explanation:
Opção.

Fernando Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf: eu ia responder isso, OK
1 hr
  -> Agradeço!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
run past finish
correr além da linha de chegada


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  airmailrpl
6 hrs
  -> Thanks, Robert!

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
run past finish
continuar com o passo acelerado mesmo após alcançar a meta


Explanation:
run past finish => continuar com o passo acelerado mesmo após alcançar a meta

run past finish. keep going. – Marilee Belnap
www.marileebelnap.home.blog › 2019/07/07 › amp
Jul 7, 2019 - Run past finish. “The race is not about stopping at the finish line, it's running past it. Running past the finish line trains the brain to keep going ...

when avid runners can keep running past the finish line, then they can do it in all aspects of their life.
https://connorspurling.wordpress.com/2018/05/05/reverse-engi...

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search