little and often

Portuguese translation: pouco e amiúde

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:little and often
Portuguese translation:pouco e amiúde
Entered by: Ana Vozone

08:56 Sep 24, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: little and often
Full sentence:

Prioritize chat over email – a little and often goes a long way
Rita Miranda
pouco e amiúde
Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="pouco e amiúde"&oq="pouco e...
Selected response from:

Ana Vozone
Grading comment
Obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5devagar e sempre
Neyf Almeida
4um pouco e frequentemente
airmailrpl
3 +1pouco e amiúde
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pouco e amiúde


Explanation:
https://www.google.com/search?q="pouco e amiúde"&oq="pouco e...

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362
Grading comment
Obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cláudia Pinheiro Pereira
7 mins
  -> Obrigada, Cláudia!

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
devagar e sempre


Explanation:
Sugestão

Neyf Almeida
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Barros
1 hr

agree  Miriam Goldschmidt
2 hrs

agree  Mario Freitas:
2 hrs

agree  Camila Barbosa
8 hrs

agree  Dayana Hashim
1 day 17 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
a little and often
um pouco e frequentemente


Explanation:
a little and often => um pouco e frequentemente

airmailrpl
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 111




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search