Fluffed up

Portuguese translation: arrumadinho/ajeitadinho (para a foto)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Fluffed up
Portuguese translation:arrumadinho/ajeitadinho (para a foto)
Entered by: Julio Cinquina

14:27 Oct 7, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Fluffed up
"Actual burger:
- most attractive burger
- with cheese
- slightly fluffed up"

Trata-se de marketing de uma hamburgueria.

Obrigada desde já!
mell Silva (X)
Brazil
arrumadinho/ajeitadinho (para a foto)
Explanation:
Pesquisando partes do texto, encontrei vários "memes" com comparações entre hambúrgueres (foto do anúncio versus o hambúrguer de verdade). Não sei se é o caso do texto que você está traduzindo, mas, se for, deixo estas sugestões.

Fotos para referência: https://www.google.com/search?q="actual burger" "slightly fl...
Selected response from:

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4arrumadinho/ajeitadinho (para a foto)
Julio Cinquina
4afofado / amaciado
Mario Freitas
4Fofinho
Fernando Barros
3 +1Fofo
Augusto Rochadel
3mais tenro
Simone Verdi Fronza
3macio
Geocinara Avila
3textura (ligeiramente) avolumada e leve
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fluffed up
Fofo


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Augusto Rochadel
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clauwolf
30 mins
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf!

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluffed up
textura (ligeiramente) avolumada e leve


Explanation:
Sugestão.

Ana Vozone
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 362

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mais tenro


Explanation:
sugestão

Simone Verdi Fronza
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
arrumadinho/ajeitadinho (para a foto)


Explanation:
Pesquisando partes do texto, encontrei vários "memes" com comparações entre hambúrgueres (foto do anúncio versus o hambúrguer de verdade). Não sei se é o caso do texto que você está traduzindo, mas, se for, deixo estas sugestões.

Fotos para referência: https://www.google.com/search?q="actual burger" "slightly fl...

Julio Cinquina
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Felipe Tomasi: Creio que seja essa ideia, mesmo, de algo mais "arrumadinho"/"engomadinho".
34 mins
  -> Obrigado, Felipe!

agree  Cristina Mantovani
3 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Cristina!

agree  Maria Laurino
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Maria!

agree  Dayana Hashim
3 days 9 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Dayana!

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Fofinho


Explanation:
Opção

Fernando Barros
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluffed up
macio


Explanation:
sugestão

Geocinara Avila
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fluffed up
afofado / amaciado


Explanation:
Tem que ser um adjetivo neste caso

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 331




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search