has grown to dominate

Portuguese translation: tornou-se predominante

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:has grown to dominate
Portuguese translation:tornou-se predominante
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

22:00 Apr 2, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: has grown to dominate
The services sector , with tourism a vital industry and retailing, banking and telecoms also essential contributors.

Contexto: Texto de marketing sobre a industria e serviços de um País da UE.

PT-PT
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
tornou-se predominante
Explanation:
+
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Esta é uma boa opção para PT-PT.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4tornou-se predominante
MLeiria
5 +1cresceu até tornar-se predominante
Jose Vidigal
4 +2passou a dominar/ a ser dominante
Claudio Mazotti
4se desenvolveu, a ponto de dominar
Paul Dixon
4assumiu uma posição preponderante
Ana Almeida
4cresceu para dominar
António Ribeiro


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
tornou-se predominante


Explanation:
+

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Muito obrigada. Esta é uma boa opção para PT-PT.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Susy Rodrigues: agree
16 mins
  -> obrigado

agree  Eliane Rio Branco: o grow é no sentido de tornar-se - 4. To pass from one state to another; to result as an effect
3 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Lúcia Lopes
5 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  Cristina Santos
1 day 14 hrs
  -> obrigado

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cresceu para dominar


Explanation:
O sector de serviços cresceu para dominar...

Crescer para dominar, parece-me uma boa ideia de marketing

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
passou a dominar/ a ser dominante


Explanation:
uma sugestão...

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena
19 mins
  -> obrigado!!!

agree  Lúcia Lopes
5 hrs
  -> obrigado!!!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
cresceu até tornar-se predominante


Explanation:
acho que o sentido é mais esse...

Jose Vidigal
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
PT-PT .... ;-))

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo
1 day 1 hr
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: PT-PT .... ;-))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
assumiu uma posição preponderante


Explanation:
Olá Leonor,
mais uma sugestão para a tua pergunta, a que acrescento votos de um bom domingo!

Ana Almeida
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 19

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
se desenvolveu, a ponto de dominar


Explanation:
Another option.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
PT-PT .... ;-))
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: PT-PT .... ;-))




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search