International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

instructions

Portuguese translation: negócios

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:instructions
Portuguese translation:negócios
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

14:55 Apr 4, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: instructions
Its stated strategy has been to target the high-quality, complex end of the market, and it continues to win some excellent corporate and finance instructions.

Contexto: descrição de serviços de firmas de advogados. Não é a primeira vez que me aparece estas INSTRUCTIONS.

PT-PT se faz favor e só. MUITO OBRIGADA
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
negócios / mandatos
Explanation:
from corporate and finance businesses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-04 16:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E é por isso que, para cumprirem em tempo e tratarem de modo profissionalmente eficaz as causas que lhe são confiadas, têm de limitar a quantidade de mandatos que aceitam.

http://www.presidenciarepublica.pt/pt/cgi/noticias.pl?ver=di...
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
pelo resto do texto e contexto é mesmo negócios. Muito obrigada
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1contratos
Carlos Angelo
5 +1Orientacoes
Jorge Freire
3 +2negócios / mandatos
Hermann
4recomendações
António Ribeiro
4informações
Claudio Mazotti
3concorrencias
Constance Mannshardt
3instruções
Clauwolf
3conhecimentos
ahartje


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


20 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
instruções


Explanation:
:) De "instruir", "instruir o processo"

"Instructions" neste caso = "finding of facts"

Em resumo, são "instruções" mesmo, mas como é PTPT, vamos aguardar outras sugestões

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 162

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
informações


Explanation:
... Informações Corporativas ... Balanço Anual (sun.com) - Informações sobre ações (sun.com) - Finanças (sun.com) » Veja todos os itens ...
br.sun.com/sobre_sun

Socioambiental. Informações Corporativas. Duratex SA. Duraflora SA. Subsidiárias no Exterior. Fale Conosco. Administração Central. Administração Central ...
www.duratex.com.br/portugues/ informacoes_corporativas.htm

Central de Informações Corporativas. O NósAchamos! é um projeto de pesquisa voltado ao desenvolvimento de novas tecnologias e métodos eficientes de ...
www.nosachamos.com/n_a/sobre/central.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 147

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  James Cook: contratos financeiros
1 hr

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
conhecimentos


Explanation:
p.ex.

ahartje
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Orientacoes


Explanation:
É uma alternativa que eu usaria. A palavra nao tem acento nem c com cedilha, porque nao estou no meu computador e nao sei usar o teclado a nao ser para dois ou tres sinais.
Um abraco Maria Leonor

Jorge Freire
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luciana Vozza
2 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Luciana!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
concorrencias


Explanation:
Posso estar errada, mas foi a 1a coisa que me veio à cabeca. E parece fazer sentido na frase.




    www.financial-conferences.com/events/ E42082.htm
    Reference: http://www.realtor.com/basics/buy/inspnegot/bidding.asp
Constance Mannshardt
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 7

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
contratos


Explanation:
Creio que seja esse o termo usado em português para a contratação de um advogado.

Do Oxford:
instruct - to authorize one to appear as advocate (Wharton’s Law Lex. 1883).

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zorp
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
negócios / mandatos


Explanation:
from corporate and finance businesses

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 3 mins (2005-04-04 16:58:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

E é por isso que, para cumprirem em tempo e tratarem de modo profissionalmente eficaz as causas que lhe são confiadas, têm de limitar a quantidade de mandatos que aceitam.

http://www.presidenciarepublica.pt/pt/cgi/noticias.pl?ver=di...

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
pelo resto do texto e contexto é mesmo negócios. Muito obrigada

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo: Do Oxford: instruct - to authorize one to appear as advocate. Do Houaiss: mandato - concessão de poderes para desempenho de uma representação; delegação / contrato que designa duas vontades, uma que dá a outra uma incumbência, outra que a recebe e aceita.
12 mins
  -> Obrigado :-)

agree  Lu?s Mora
22 hrs
  -> Obrigado :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
recomendações


Explanation:
Mais uma achega às muitas já apresentadas. Talvez mais contexto ou outros exemplos ajudassem a resolver o problema.

António Ribeiro
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 44




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search