disputes

Portuguese translation: contencioso

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:disputes
Portuguese translation:contencioso
Entered by: MLeiria

15:13 Apr 4, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: disputes
Nevertheless a key selling point of the firm is the range of high-profile individuals it has amongst its senior ranks, such as XXXXXXXXXXXXX on the corporate side and disputes partner XXXXXXXXXXXXX.

Que área de direito é esta sff?

PT-PT só por favor
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
contencioso
Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-04 15:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JOSÉ MARIA CALHEIROS E ASSOCIADOS é uma sociedade de advogados, constituída por advogados ... O escritório tem um departamento especializado em Contencioso. ...

Barros, Sobral, G. Gomes & Associados Sociedade de Advogados ... O Departamento de Contencioso ocupa-se de lítigios referentes aos mais variados ramos do ...

... Em paralelo à sua actividade de Consultadoria, integra-se também um departamento de Contencioso, destinado a dirimir, junto dos Tribunais, os litígios em ...
Selected response from:

MLeiria
Portugal
Grading comment
Em Portugal é efectivamente assim. Obrigada aos dois pela ajuda.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2contencioso
MLeiria
4 +2litígios
Carlos Angelo


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
litígios


Explanation:
Do Houaiss:
litígio - ação ou controvérsia judicial que tem início com a contestação da demanda.


Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Freire
55 mins

agree  James Cook: sócio engarregado de litígios
1 hr

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
contencioso


Explanation:
+

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-04 15:31:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

JOSÉ MARIA CALHEIROS E ASSOCIADOS é uma sociedade de advogados, constituída por advogados ... O escritório tem um departamento especializado em Contencioso. ...

Barros, Sobral, G. Gomes & Associados Sociedade de Advogados ... O Departamento de Contencioso ocupa-se de lítigios referentes aos mais variados ramos do ...

... Em paralelo à sua actividade de Consultadoria, integra-se também um departamento de Contencioso, destinado a dirimir, junto dos Tribunais, os litígios em ...

MLeiria
Portugal
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 61
Grading comment
Em Portugal é efectivamente assim. Obrigada aos dois pela ajuda.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecoelho: Parece-me o termo mais correcto neste contexto
7 hrs
  -> obrigado

agree  António Ribeiro
7 hrs
  -> obrigado




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search