HEDGING

Portuguese translation: operação de Hedging (Pt-Pt)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:HEDGING
Portuguese translation:operação de Hedging (Pt-Pt)
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

11:43 Apr 6, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: HEDGING
XXXXX was instructed to act on the €616m financing of the purchase of XXXXXXXX’s majority stake in construction giant XXXX, while other major transactions include a €900m loan to XXXX (advising the syndicate of international banks), and a hedging transaction for XXXXX relating to part of its investment in XXXXXXXX
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
transação de hedging
Explanation:
Ou operação de hedging. Eu não traduziria hedging. Acho que ainda não há um equivalente adequado em português.
Selected response from:

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Grading comment
Concordo consigo a 100% Muito obrigada.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4transação de hedging
Jorge Rodrigues
5 +2cobertura de riscos
Mariana Moreira
5hedge
José Antonio Azevedo
4cobertura
Rosa Maria Domingues Gomes
4transação de trava ou cobertura
Eliane Rio Branco


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
hedging
transação de hedging


Explanation:
Ou operação de hedging. Eu não traduziria hedging. Acho que ainda não há um equivalente adequado em português.

Jorge Rodrigues
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 37
Grading comment
Concordo consigo a 100% Muito obrigada.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  James Cook: transação de hedging
15 mins
  -> Obrigado, James.

agree  Eduardo Queiroz
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Eduardo.

agree  Clauwolf
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Clauwolf.

agree  Ana Rita Santiago
7 hrs
  -> Obrigado, anarita.

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
hedge


Explanation:
É um termo que já foi incorporado ao jargão financeiro, pelo menos no Brasil.

José Antonio Azevedo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 20

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hedging
cobertura de riscos


Explanation:
Ex.: Following criticisms of the treatment of portfolio hedging, a further exposure draft on macro-hedging was issued in August 2003 for public consultation.

Na sequência de críticas quanto ao tratamento da cobertura de riscos de carteira, foi emitido um novo projecto de normas sobre a cobertura macro em Agosto de 2003 para efeitos de uma consulta pública.

Fonte: Boletim Mensal do BP de Fev. 2004

In light of the comments received, the IASB revised these standards in December 2003, with the exception of the issues on “macro-hedging” which should be finalised in the first quarter of 2004. Subsequently, the Commission will consider them for endorsement in the second half of 2004.


À luz dos comentários recebidos, o IASB reviu estas normas em Dezembro de 2003, com excepção das questões relativas à “cobertura macro”, que deverão ser finalizadas no primeiro trimestre de 2004. Posteriormente, a Comissão analisá-las-á para aprovação no segundo semestre de 2004.

Fonte: Relatório Anual de 2004 do BP

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-06 11:52:02 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Espero que ajude:)

Mariana Moreira
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 131

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabriela Frazao
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Gabriela

agree  rguerra
6 hrs
  -> Obrigada, Rguerra

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hedging
transação de trava ou cobertura


Explanation:
é um contrato de seguro em mercado financeiro (ações ou mercadorias) para se assegurar contra flutuação de preço no mercado futuro.
Dicionário Legal - Noronha

Eliane Rio Branco
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jorge Rodrigues: Também uso o Noronha e gosto dele. Mas. algumas vezes, ele "travels" legal. Este é um caso típico. Embora "transação de trava ou cobertura" possa estar tecnicamente correto, nunca vi esse termo na vida real. E já traduzi muito material relativo a "hedge".
42 mins

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hedging
cobertura


Explanation:
Fala-se de transacções de cobetura.


    Reference: http://www.deutsche-bank.pt/intranet/ibwa/ibwadocs.nsf/Files...
    Reference: http://www.cmvm.pt/publicacoes/cadernos/caderno15/MFreire.pd...
Rosa Maria Domingues Gomes
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search