trains

Portuguese translation: MATERIAL CIRCULANTE

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trains
Portuguese translation:MATERIAL CIRCULANTE
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

15:17 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: trains
XXXXXX has a broad banking and finance practice that spans syndicated loans, structured finance and project and asset finance, with recent activity including continuing to advise the European Investment Bank on the financing of trains for the Barcelona subway.


..... ao Banco Europeu de Investimentos no financiamento para aquisição de material circulante no metro Barcelona.


nos sites portugueses encontro MATERIAL CIRCULANTE !
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
MATERIAL CIRCULANTE
Explanation:
rolling stock - perfeto!
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Colega. É este o termo oficial.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2comboios
Carlos Angelo
3 +2MATERIAL CIRCULANTE
Hermann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
trains (neste contexto)
MATERIAL CIRCULANTE


Explanation:
rolling stock - perfeto!

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Muito obrigada Colega. É este o termo oficial.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ecoelho: Este é o termo mais frequentemente utilizado por empresas portuguesas ligadas aos caminhos de ferro (ex: CP)
16 mins
  -> Obrigado!

agree  Tomás Rosa Bueno: O nome técnico corre(c)to é mesmo "material circulante'.
17 mins
  -> Obrigado!

neutral  James Cook: trens (Brasil), comboios (Portugal), material circulante
4 hrs
  -> Obrigado!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
comboios


Explanation:
Creio que é assim que se chamam em Portugal os trens de metrô.

Abonações:
A Ex-Sorefame/Bombardier, ganhou um concurso de fornecimento de dez comboios para o Metro do Porto.
http://arre.weblog.com.pt/arquivo/2004/04/

Alstom Vende Comboios para o Metro de Xangai
http://jornal.publico.pt/2003/12/27/Economia/E11.html

Apenas os dez comboios para o Metro do Porto e as 15 locomotivas para a CP são realistas, mas não viabilizam uma fábrica, acusa a Bombardier.
http://www.dn.lusomundo.net/noticia/noticia.asp?CodNoticia=1...

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 111

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Luiza Modesto: É, essa eu também aprendi (comboios). rs
4 mins

agree  ecoelho: Este termo também está correcto em Portugal. É mais específico que o acima proposto, mas também muito utilizado.
11 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search