Corporate Governance

Portuguese translation: governo das sociedades

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Corporate Governance
Portuguese translation:governo das sociedades
Entered by: María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda

16:08 Apr 7, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: Corporate Governance
Definição: Corporate Governance

1. the control structure of a corporation.
2. the term used, following recent Government sponsored reports, to describe the policies and procedures that the company’s directors’ employ in their conduct of the company’s affairs, and their relationships with shareholders to whom they are responsible as managers of the shareholders interests in the company, and of its assets.

é um termo novo mas poder-se-ia traduzir por GOVERNO DAS SOCIEDADES ou deixo no original??
María Leonor Acevedo-Miranda
Portugal
governo da sociedade
Explanation:
Veja o que indica o eurodicautom:

Subject Social Sciences - Society - Social Policy (SO)



Definition the process whereby elements in society wield power and authority, and influence and enact policies and decisions concerning public life, and economic and social development

Reference the Governance Working Group of the International Institute of Administrative Sciences 1996
(1)
TERM governance

Reference the Governance Working Group of the International Institute of Administrative Sciences 1996

Note {NTE} governance is a broader notion than government, whose principal elements include the constitution, legislature, executive and judiciary. Governance involves interaction between these formal institutions and those of civil society. Governance has no automatic normative connotation. However, typical criteria for assessing governance in a particular context might include the degree of legitimacy, representativeness, popular accountability and efficiency with which public affairs are conducted



(1)
TERM governança

Note {NTE} o termo inglês (governance), inicialmente com o sentido de forma como um país é governado ou uma empresa ou organização é gerida ou administrada, tem vindo a ser utilizado desde os anos 90 com sentidos cada vez mais amplos e variados (good governance; corporate governance; global governance; European governance; local governance; environmental governance, etc.). O termo português (governança) até agora com um uso social praticamente nulo em Portugal, e ultrapassada alguma conotação negativa que possa anteriormente ter adquirido por razões políticas, presta-se perfeitamente, tal como os equivalentes inglês, espanhol (gobernanza) e francês (gouvernance), a uma repristinação, permitindo cobrir, nomeadamente, um sentido democrático e participativo, de proximidade ao cidadão. No caso da (European governance) concluiu-se ser de adoptar o termo (governança europeia). Noutros casos, (governança) poderá coexistir com traduções já consagradas para termos específicos como (boa governação), (governo das sociedades)


Bom trabalho!! :)
Selected response from:

SCosta
Grading comment
É isto. Obrigada a todos.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4governança corporativa
Luiza Modesto
4 +1governo da sociedade
SCosta
4governação de empresas
Susy Rodrigues
3relações de controle da empresa
Paul Dixon


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
corporate governance
governança corporativa


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-04-07 16:16:35 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

O IBGC - Instituto Brasileiro de Governança Corporativa é o único órgão criado com a meta principal de contribuir para otimizar o conceito de Governança Corporativa nas empresas do país. Ao abraçar esta missão, o Instituto visa cooperar com o aprimoramento do padrão de governo das empresas nacionais, para seu sucesso e perpetuação. A boa Governança Corporativa assegura aos sócios equidade, transparência, prestação de contas (accountability) e responsabilidade pelos resultados.
http://www.ibgc.org.br/home.asp



Luiza Modesto
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jorge Rodrigues
2 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Clauwolf
6 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  Carlos Angelo
22 mins
  -> Obrigada. :)

agree  James Cook: governança corporativa
3 hrs
  -> Obrigada. :)

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
corporate governance
governo da sociedade


Explanation:
Veja o que indica o eurodicautom:

Subject Social Sciences - Society - Social Policy (SO)



Definition the process whereby elements in society wield power and authority, and influence and enact policies and decisions concerning public life, and economic and social development

Reference the Governance Working Group of the International Institute of Administrative Sciences 1996
(1)
TERM governance

Reference the Governance Working Group of the International Institute of Administrative Sciences 1996

Note {NTE} governance is a broader notion than government, whose principal elements include the constitution, legislature, executive and judiciary. Governance involves interaction between these formal institutions and those of civil society. Governance has no automatic normative connotation. However, typical criteria for assessing governance in a particular context might include the degree of legitimacy, representativeness, popular accountability and efficiency with which public affairs are conducted



(1)
TERM governança

Note {NTE} o termo inglês (governance), inicialmente com o sentido de forma como um país é governado ou uma empresa ou organização é gerida ou administrada, tem vindo a ser utilizado desde os anos 90 com sentidos cada vez mais amplos e variados (good governance; corporate governance; global governance; European governance; local governance; environmental governance, etc.). O termo português (governança) até agora com um uso social praticamente nulo em Portugal, e ultrapassada alguma conotação negativa que possa anteriormente ter adquirido por razões políticas, presta-se perfeitamente, tal como os equivalentes inglês, espanhol (gobernanza) e francês (gouvernance), a uma repristinação, permitindo cobrir, nomeadamente, um sentido democrático e participativo, de proximidade ao cidadão. No caso da (European governance) concluiu-se ser de adoptar o termo (governança europeia). Noutros casos, (governança) poderá coexistir com traduções já consagradas para termos específicos como (boa governação), (governo das sociedades)


Bom trabalho!! :)


SCosta
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
É isto. Obrigada a todos.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  CristinaPereira: governo das sociedades. http://www.cgov.pt/CGOV
16 mins
  -> Obrigada!

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
corporate governance
relações de controle da empresa


Explanation:
Could be a possibility as well.

Paul Dixon
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
corporate governance
governação de empresas


Explanation:
see
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/en/lvb/l24210.htm
and
http://europa.eu.int/scadplus/leg/pt/lvb/l24210.htm

Susy Rodrigues
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search