IT respondent

Portuguese translation: entrevistados sobre a TI

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:IT respondents
Portuguese translation:entrevistados sobre a TI
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

20:02 Apr 9, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Marketing / Market Research
English term or phrase: IT respondent
With IT respondents predicting that 50% of their employees will have access to the wireless LAN in the next two years
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
entrevistados ?
Explanation:
pessoas que respondem a um questionário ou pesquisa são "entrevistados". Pelo contexto, parece ser este o termo
Selected response from:

James Cook
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos.
Teresa
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1pesquisado/respondente sobre TI
Flavio Steffen
4participantes da pesquisa sobre TI
Claudio Mazotti
3entrevistados ?
James Cook


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
it respondent
pesquisado/respondente sobre TI


Explanation:


Flavio Steffen
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlos Angelo: "Respondentes sobre TI".
12 hrs
  -> Obrigado, Carlos!

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it respondent
entrevistados ?


Explanation:
pessoas que respondem a um questionário ou pesquisa são "entrevistados". Pelo contexto, parece ser este o termo

James Cook
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gratíssima a todos.
Teresa

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
it respondent
participantes da pesquisa sobre TI


Explanation:
Penso q esta forma pareça mais natural.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2005-04-09 20:20:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

ou participantes-respondentes...

... Número de participantes-convidados e de participantes-respondentes – Na 2ª... decorreu da idéia de que é importante captar esta informação, na medida ...
www.mct.gov.br/cct/prospectar/ Relatorio_2/particip_geral.htm

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 147




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search