International Translation Day 2018

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event September 25-26th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation

By scaling recipes down

Portuguese translation: Ao reduzir as receitas

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:By scaling recipes down
Portuguese translation:Ao reduzir as receitas
Entered by: tavares

22:10 May 27, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: By scaling recipes down
By scaling recipes down to a 15g miniature version, the enzyme development team found that even the smallest enzyme quantity was sufficient to make a realistic performance assessment
=========
Ao reduzir as receitas a...?
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
Ao reduzir as receitas
Explanation:
Exactamente.
scaling down = reduzir mantendo a escala/proporções
Selected response from:

tavares
Portugal
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Ao reduzir as receitas
tavares
5 +3reduzindo proporcionalmente as receitas
Roberto Cavalcanti
5 +1reescalonando as receitas
SilLiz (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
reescalonando as receitas


Explanation:
diminuindo as receitas proporcionalmente para uma versão miniatura de 15 g

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-05-27 22:25:14 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Desculpe, agora notei sua sugestão de reduzir a receita a. Também pode ser.

SilLiz (X)
Brazil
PRO pts in pair: 38

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Talvez melhor ainda, e a redução se infere do resto do contexto; mas re-escalonando, certo?
50 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Ao reduzir as receitas


Explanation:
Exactamente.
scaling down = reduzir mantendo a escala/proporções

tavares
Portugal
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 30
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura Sa
31 mins

agree  Amilcar: Mas "[Em] reduzindo à escala as receitas a 15 ..." cabe melhor no contexto.
40 mins
  -> em br. talvez; em pt. é assim

agree  Claudia da Matta: ao reduzir as medidas das receitas
1 hr

agree  Marcos Assis Silva
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
reduzindo proporcionalmente as receitas


Explanation:
ok

Roberto Cavalcanti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 7462

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Amilcar: Também excelente
56 mins
  -> Grato

agree  Monica Alves: A a meu ver a melhor versão
1 hr
  -> Grato

agree  airmailrpl
4 hrs
  -> Grato




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search