Research Triangle area

Portuguese translation: área de Research Triangle

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Research Triangle area
Portuguese translation:área de Research Triangle
Entered by: Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa

16:31 Dec 2, 2003
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Marketing
English term or phrase: Research Triangle area
He is a leading entrepreneur in the Research Triangle area.
Teresa Cristina Felix de Sousa
Brazil
área de Research Triangle
Explanation:
:)É o nome de um local:

... growth, development and transportation growth for the Research Triangle area (Orange,
Wake and ... the policy problem to be solved, including definition of the ...
www.unc.edu/~dcrawfor/envr95b.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3área do Research Triangle (Triângulo de Pesquisa)
Claudia da Matta
5na área do "Triângulo de Pesquiza"
Amilcar
4área de Research Triangle
Clauwolf


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
na área do "Triângulo de Pesquiza"


Explanation:
Neste eu traduziria, e poria (botaria) entre aspas.

Eu usaria a mesma trad exatamt para um público pt.




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 22:03:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perdão pelo erro ortográfico. Pesquisa claro.

Quanto a manter o nome original não vejo grande vantagem prática neste caso, mas não se perde nada com manter.

Notar que não se trata de topónimo real de classe alguma. Simples allcunha (apelido) para uma área que alguém achou merecer o título.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-02 22:08:04 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Caso se queira manter as duas versões faz mais sentido escrever

na área do \"Triângulo de pesquisa\" (Research Triangle). Pt na frase pt, ing no aposto.

Outr gralha: é alcunha.



Amilcar
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 275

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
área de Research Triangle


Explanation:
:)É o nome de um local:

... growth, development and transportation growth for the Research Triangle area (Orange,
Wake and ... the policy problem to be solved, including definition of the ...
www.unc.edu/~dcrawfor/envr95b.htm - 13k - Em cache - Páginas Semelhantes

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in pair: 14475

35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
research triangle area
área do Research Triangle (Triângulo de Pesquisa)


Explanation:
Eu colocaria o português entre parênteses como no exemplo abaixo:


International Conference on the New Economy - [ Translate this page ]
... de mostrar os primeiros sinais de reversão desta tendência, as empresas internacionais
na área do Research Triangle (Triângulo de Pesquisa) da Carolina do ...
www.braudel.org.br/BConferencia/art5.htm - 44k - Cached - Similar pages

Claudia da Matta
United States
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in pair: 1365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Patricia Fierro, M. Sc.
1 min

agree  rhandler: Isso, pesquisa com "s" e mantendo o nome original.
28 mins

agree  Claudio Mazotti
9 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search