open process equipment

Portuguese translation: equipamentos de processo aberto

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:open process equipment
Portuguese translation:equipamentos de processo aberto
Entered by: Jeovane Cazer

10:41 Nov 17, 2006
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Medidas de Controle de Engenharia
English term or phrase: open process equipment
If practical, use local mechanical exhaust ventilation at sources of air contamination such as open process equipment.
Jeovane Cazer
Brazil
equipamentos de processo aberto
Explanation:
Um processo aberto é aquele que ocorre exposto ao ar do ambiente.
Selected response from:

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Grading comment
Obrigado!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3equipamentos de processo aberto
Carlos Angelo
4equipamentos [dotados de / com] aberturas para a entrada de ar
Rildo Oliveira


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
equipamentos de processo aberto


Explanation:
Um processo aberto é aquele que ocorre exposto ao ar do ambiente.

Carlos Angelo
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 68
Grading comment
Obrigado!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  claudia estanislau
32 mins

agree  rhandler
42 mins

agree  Susy Ordaz
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
equipamentos [dotados de / com] aberturas para a entrada de ar


Explanation:
Não tendo encontrado uma tradução literal para 'open processe equipment', que são de fato equipamentos expostos ao ar, como bem aponta Carlos Angelo, cheguei à seguinte sugestão:

'equipamentos [dotados de / com] aberturas para a entrada de ar'

Bom trabalho.

Rildo Oliveira
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search