ply/layer

Portuguese translation: ply/camada

14:52 Dec 14, 2016
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: ply/layer
Estou traduzindo uma patente sobre sack paper, e tem "layer" do paper sack e também "ply" do paper sack.
Eu sei que uma tradução seria camada, mas como diferenciar layer de ply?

A wall layer of a sack is often referred to as a ply.
Isadora Vital
Brazil
Portuguese translation:ply/camada
Explanation:
Nas referências que encontrei não se traduz ply:

http://howexact.com/pt/pages/214115

http://thisrepair.com/pt/pages/21862

http://homelinessis.com/pt/pages/79144

http://ladypt.bitballoon.com/beleza0/escolhendo-interior-458...
Selected response from:

Guilherme Silva
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ply/camada
Guilherme Silva
4folha de compensado/camada (também "chapatex"
Mario Freitas
3lâmina/camada
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 6





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
lâmina/camada


Explanation:
Sugestão.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2016-12-14 14:58:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ex.:
https://www.ipen.br/biblioteca/teses/20280.pdf
.2.2.1 Composto de Camada única (Lâmina)
...lâmina do inglês, "layer" ou "ply" representa...


Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 64

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
folha de compensado/camada (também "chapatex"


Explanation:
Ply = folha de compensado (madeira recomposta e prensada)
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=folha de compensado&espv=...

Chapatex = Folha mais fina de compensado utilizada especificamente para separar camadas de produtos em paletes.
https://www.google.com.br/search?q=folha de compensado&espv=...

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search