patterning/patterned

Portuguese translation: estampado; com desenhos; padronizado

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:patterned
Portuguese translation:estampado; com desenhos; padronizado
Entered by: Matheus Chaud

20:11 Nov 30, 2018
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: patterning/patterned
title: Device and Method for Producing a Patterned Functional Coating for a Glass Layer

"To the extent the invention refers to patterning of the coating 5, this means any type of patterning, but, in particular, complete removal for generating relatively large exposed areas, linear removal for generating, for example, conductor track patterns, such as heating wires and/or antennas, as well as generating gridlike patterns. The width of the patterning of the coating 5 is typically 100-150 µm or larger. Furthermore, to the extent the invention refers to functional coatings, this means, in particular, electrically conductive coatings, such as silver-containing layers. "
Isadora Vital
Brazil
estampado; com desenhos
Explanation:

Neste contexto, traduziria como "com desenhos" ou "estampado"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-11-30 20:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na IATE:
patterned glass = vidro estampado
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/7986A43836278072E053C2E4...
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4estampado; com desenhos
Matheus Chaud
4padronização/padronizado
Mario Freitas
3padrão sistematizado / (de)(com) padrão sistematizado
Ana Vozone


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
patterned
estampado; com desenhos


Explanation:

Neste contexto, traduziria como "com desenhos" ou "estampado"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 mins (2018-11-30 20:18:07 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Na IATE:
patterned glass = vidro estampado
https://iate.europa.eu/entry/result/7986A43836278072E053C2E4...

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 76

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
padrão sistematizado / (de)(com) padrão sistematizado


Explanation:
Patterned Functional Coating
Revestimento funcional de padrão sistematizado

The width of the patterning
A largura do padrão sistematizado

Em vez de "sistematizado" talvez possa utilizar "repetido", uma vez que é um padrão que se repete.





Ana Vozone
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 24

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
padronização/padronizado


Explanation:
Sugestão

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 24




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search