Snail-Lock Overwrap

Portuguese translation: invólucro do suporte (adaptador) caracol

15:54 Feb 4, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / Brazilian Portuguese
English term or phrase: Snail-Lock Overwrap
Into Brazilian Portuguese, team. For a beverage filling and packaging machine: Snail-Lock Overwrap
Heloisa Xavier
Argentina
Portuguese translation:invólucro do suporte (adaptador) caracol
Explanation:
Snail lock:
https://www.google.com/search?q=snail lock&spell=1&ie=UTF-8&...
Suporte ou adaptador caracol:
https://www.diamax.com.br/produto/suporte-adaptador-caracol/
http://krooma.com.br/site/produtos/acessorios/suporte-caraco...
https://vicomex.com.br/produto/suporte-caracol-100mm/
Selected response from:

Mario Freitas
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2invólucro do suporte (adaptador) caracol
Mario Freitas
4invólucro/ embalagem para porca trava tipo caracol
MARCOS BAZILIO
3embalagem em espiral com travamento
Matheus Chaud


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


53 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
snail-lock overwrap
invólucro do suporte (adaptador) caracol


Explanation:
Snail lock:
https://www.google.com/search?q=snail lock&spell=1&ie=UTF-8&...
Suporte ou adaptador caracol:
https://www.diamax.com.br/produto/suporte-adaptador-caracol/
http://krooma.com.br/site/produtos/acessorios/suporte-caraco...
https://vicomex.com.br/produto/suporte-caracol-100mm/


Mario Freitas
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 28
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liane Lazoski
8 mins
  -> Obrigado, Liane!

agree  Renata Pochini Pereira
1 hr
  -> Obrigado, Renata!

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
embalagem em espiral com travamento


Explanation:

Entendo que "snail" é uma referência ao formato em espiral.
Seria bom confirmar com o cliente se essa é a ideia, mas pelo que pesquisei seria isso.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 84

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
snail-lock overwrap
invólucro/ embalagem para porca trava tipo caracol


Explanation:
overwrap= embalagem em geral com filme plástico
snail-lock: uma trava (porca) para discos de serras circulares e lixadeiras orbitais

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search