donor sheet

Portuguese translation: folha doadora

20:18 Apr 30, 2020
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.)
English term or phrase: donor sheet
The light-to-heat conversion layer can emit heat only at a desired position with high position accuracy by irradiation of an electromagnetic wave laser such as infrared light, and applicable in a wide range of fields such as electronics, medical care, agriculture, machinery and the like, and can be used for example, donor sheet used when forming an organic electroluminescence device by a laser transfer method, and thermal paper for thermal printers and ink ribbon for thermal transfer printers.
Isadora Vital
United States
Portuguese translation:folha doadora
Explanation:

Traduziria como "doadora" mesmo, considerando a já consagrada tradução

electron donor = doador de elétrons
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doador_de_elétron

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-04-30 20:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheguei a ficar na dúvida entre "folha" e "chapa", mas como fala que também pode ser usada como "thermal paper", provavelmente é uma folha, ou seja, ainda mais fina que uma chapa.
Selected response from:

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2folha doadora
Matheus Chaud
4hot stamping / camada-placa de transferência
MARCOS BAZILIO
3película contributiva
Rui Pedro
1lâmina (ou película) doadora
Rodrigo Gonçalves


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
folha doadora


Explanation:

Traduziria como "doadora" mesmo, considerando a já consagrada tradução

electron donor = doador de elétrons
https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Doador_de_elétron

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2020-04-30 20:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cheguei a ficar na dúvida entre "folha" e "chapa", mas como fala que também pode ser usada como "thermal paper", provavelmente é uma folha, ou seja, ainda mais fina que uma chapa.

Matheus Chaud
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nick Taylor
6 mins
  -> Obrigado, Nick!

agree  Flavia Martins dos Santos
24 mins
  -> Obrigado, Flavia!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
lâmina (ou película) doadora


Explanation:
Concordo com a interpretação do Matheus mas apenas faço a sugestão de "lâmina (ou mesmo película) doadora para que não se confunda a palavra "folha" do termo "folha doadora" com uma "folha de papel". Não parece que essa folha doadora seja de papel e usando-se o termo "folha", como está se falando de impressoras, poderá haver confusão de termo/finalidade

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2020-04-30 21:14:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Realmente, pesquisando mais, parece que essa "donor sheet" não é feita de papel mesmo... Vejam:

http://www.freepatentsonline.com/4243726.html
Structured donor sheet for high-resolution non-impact printer
Abstract:
Structures for supporting printing articles in spaced aggregates as mounds and towers, for use in pulsed electrical printers, and method for their production. The structures comprise a base sheet having a roughened or microcavernous surface to receive the printing particles. The base sheet may be formed of or coated with conductive material, and may comprise a magnetizable material useful in forming and retaining the aggregates.

Rodrigo Gonçalves
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hot stamping / camada-placa de transferência


Explanation:
Traduzido do inglês-O hot stamping ou foil stamping é um método de impressão em relevo, no qual a tinta ou as folhas pré-secas são transferidas para uma superfície a altas temperaturas. O método diversificou-se desde a sua ascensão ao século XIX para incluir uma variedade de processos. Wikipedia (inglês)

https://www.google.com/search?q=hot stamping o que é&rlz=1C1...

https://pt.wikipedia.org/wiki/Impressora_de_transferência_té...


    Reference: http://https://www.google.com/search?q=hot+stamping+o+que+%C...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8

1 day 16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
película contributiva


Explanation:
Tradução possível

Rui Pedro
Portugal
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search