bird bar

Portuguese translation: aplicador tipo bird / barra tipo bird (p tinta)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:bird bar
Portuguese translation:aplicador tipo bird / barra tipo bird (p tinta)

01:32 Aug 31, 2020
    The asker opted for community grading. The question was closed on 2020-09-03 12:54:12 based on peer agreement (or, if there were too few peer comments, asker preference.)


English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Materials (Plastics, Ceramics, etc.) / tintas
English term or phrase: bird bar
Paint Application
Paint application onto a drawdown chart requires a highly precise coating applicator to achieve a consistant dry paint film. Coating applicators can be bar applicators or wire wound rods. BYK-Gardner offers a wide selection of applicators for many enduses.

The gap clearance and film width are important dimensions to consider when selecting a bar applicator. For wire wound rods the wet film thickness, wire diameter, and film width should be considered.

In North America wire wound bars are described as mayer rods; the single clearance bar applicators are described as a bird bar.

An automatic film applicator improves the consistency of a drawdown. When more than one operator is drawing down the same coating or ink, the dry film appearance will vary because of different drawdown techniques. Drawdown speed and pressure on the applicator tool will impact the results.
Lilian Magalhães
Brazil
aplicador tipo bird / barra tipo bird
Explanation:
Aplicador tipo barra /bird
Os aplicadores tipo barra possuem design que facilita a limpeza e manutenção

A aplicação pode ser feita através de uma barra extensora ou barra tipo „bird“.

https://www.dmbr.com.br/aplicador-de-revestimentos-coating-s...

http://www.mastgrupo.com.br/produto/93/aplicador-tipo-barra-...
Selected response from:

MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4aplicador tipo bird / barra tipo bird
MARCOS BAZILIO
2Aplicador da película de tinta/de tinta
Christopher Ruppenthal


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Aplicador da película de tinta/de tinta


Explanation:
Considerando que o "Bird bar" são essas "barras de liberação única de tinta" mostradas na referência, acredito que talvez "aplicador da película de tinta" ou apenas "aplicador de tinta" possa ser uma possível tradução, mas não tenho certeza absoluta, apenas quero contribuir com imagens que podem ajudar a chegar na melhor tradução.

referência:
http://www.3wi.com/product/BYK/495.html

Christopher Ruppenthal
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aplicador tipo bird / barra tipo bird


Explanation:
Aplicador tipo barra /bird
Os aplicadores tipo barra possuem design que facilita a limpeza e manutenção

A aplicação pode ser feita através de uma barra extensora ou barra tipo „bird“.

https://www.dmbr.com.br/aplicador-de-revestimentos-coating-s...

http://www.mastgrupo.com.br/produto/93/aplicador-tipo-barra-...


    Reference: http://https://www.dmbr.com.br/aplicador-de-revestimentos-co...
    Reference: http://www.mastgrupo.com.br/produto/93/aplicador-tipo-barra-...
MARCOS BAZILIO
Brazil
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search