add a pool

Portuguese translation: fator de compensação

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:add a pool
Portuguese translation:fator de compensação
Entered by: Karyna

18:54 Sep 18, 2005
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Mathematics & Statistics
English term or phrase: add a pool
"If data permit, one could add a pool to Equation (1) in the changes in forest stocks calculation..."

Será que nesse caso, poderia traduzir pool=combinação de recursos?
Karyna
fator de compensação
Explanation:
:) É o que significa nesse contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs 20 mins (2005-09-21 13:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nesse caso creio que o termo deve ser traduzido. Para ajudar na decisão, veja mais uma vez o texto original:

“...the recommended default assumption is that all carbon in biomass harvested is oxidised in theremoval year. This is based on the perception that stocks of forest products in most countries are notincreasing significantly on an annual basis.” The Guidelines go on to say “The proposed methodrecommends that storage of carbon in forest products be included in a national inventory only in thecase where a country can document that existing stocks of long term forest products are in factincreasing. If data permit, one could add a pool to Equation (1) in the changes in forest and otherwoody biomass stocks calculation to account for increases in the pool of forest products. Thisinformation would, of course, require careful documentation, including accounting for imports and exports of forest products during the inventory period."
Selected response from:

Clauwolf
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4fator de compensação
Clauwolf
4acrescentar/ adicionar/incluir um conjunto (uma série) de recursos
Claudio Mazotti


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
acrescentar/ adicionar/incluir um conjunto (uma série) de recursos


Explanation:
Toast 7 acrescenta um conjunto de recursos para a adição de dados, ... Além disso, você terá acesso a recursos que permitem adicionar um menu de fácil ...
www.katalogo.com.br/Produtos/?IdProduto=CAT0410002-0



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 44 mins (2005-09-18 19:39:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Talvez seja possível traduzir "pool" por uma série de fatores, já q antecede o termo equação.

Claudio Mazotti
Brazil
Native speaker of: Portuguese
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Obrigada Klausin!


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fator de compensação


Explanation:
:) É o que significa nesse contexto.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days 18 hrs 20 mins (2005-09-21 13:15:00 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nesse caso creio que o termo deve ser traduzido. Para ajudar na decisão, veja mais uma vez o texto original:

“...the recommended default assumption is that all carbon in biomass harvested is oxidised in theremoval year. This is based on the perception that stocks of forest products in most countries are notincreasing significantly on an annual basis.” The Guidelines go on to say “The proposed methodrecommends that storage of carbon in forest products be included in a national inventory only in thecase where a country can document that existing stocks of long term forest products are in factincreasing. If data permit, one could add a pool to Equation (1) in the changes in forest and otherwoody biomass stocks calculation to account for increases in the pool of forest products. Thisinformation would, of course, require careful documentation, including accounting for imports and exports of forest products during the inventory period."

Clauwolf
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Obrigada pela ajuda!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search