factoring

Portuguese translation: Fatorar / Fatoração

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:factoring (v) / (n)
Portuguese translation:Fatorar / Fatoração
Entered by: Lusobras

07:01 Nov 27, 2001
English to Portuguese translations [PRO]
Science - Mathematics & Statistics / Mathematics
English term or phrase: factoring
in Mathematics, factoring a number into its primary factors.
reginaldo alcantara
United States
Fatorar
Explanation:
Reginaldo,
De acordo com o grande Aurélio do S.XXI
Fatorar,
(Alg.) Decompor um número em todos os seus fatores até o quociente ficar um
(Aritm.) Decompor um polinômio qualquer num conjunto de fatores.

Feliz cálculo ;>D
Lusobrás

Ref: Aurélio Buarque de Holanda
Selected response from:

Lusobras
Brazil
Grading comment
Tem razão. Procurei também no Aurélio, mas só em fatorização e não encontrei. Mas tenho a impressão de que o substantivo é fatorização, se bem que não esteja no Aurélio.
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Fatorar
Lusobras
5Fatoração.
Lusobras


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Fatorar


Explanation:
Reginaldo,
De acordo com o grande Aurélio do S.XXI
Fatorar,
(Alg.) Decompor um número em todos os seus fatores até o quociente ficar um
(Aritm.) Decompor um polinômio qualquer num conjunto de fatores.

Feliz cálculo ;>D
Lusobrás

Ref: Aurélio Buarque de Holanda

Lusobras
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Tem razão. Procurei também no Aurélio, mas só em fatorização e não encontrei. Mas tenho a impressão de que o substantivo é fatorização, se bem que não esteja no Aurélio.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  José Antonio Azevedo
77 days

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fatoração.


Explanation:
Fatoração é o substantivo.
Vem no Aurelhão ;>D

Lusobrás


Lusobras
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search